Schools near M11
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
M11
Remove82% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 109 schools, 3 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: M11 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in M11 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 32.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 47.7 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.85 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.72 mi varies | 52.7 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.6 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 47.4 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.83 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 46.6 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 37.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 44.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 3.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 43.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.91 mi 2025/26 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 46.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 31.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Inadequate | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 3.28 mi 2026/27 | 47.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 37.8 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.8 mi away | 0.83 mi 2026/27 | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 1.62 mi 2026/27 | 52.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
The table includes 8 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for M11 →
Fee-paying schools around M11: ages, selection, how full →