Schools near M13
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
M13
Remove79% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 112 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 3 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: M13 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in M13 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 0.2 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 46.6 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | no figure | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 47.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 1.28 mi est. | 50.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 46.1 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.85 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 32.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 1.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 1.6 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 51.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 52.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 1.62 mi 2026/27 | 52.5 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 37.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 2.15 mi 2026/27 | 46.6 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Requires improvement | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 53.1 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 1.0 mi 2026/27 | 57.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 58.2 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 44.5 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.74 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
14 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Royal Northern College of Music, The Manchester Metropolitan University, University of Manchester
House prices, crime and flood risk for M13 →
Fee-paying schools around M13: ages, selection, how full →