Schools near CH2
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
CH2
Remove83% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 30 schools, 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: CH2 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in CH2 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.3 mi away | 1.58 mi est. | 48.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.4 mi away | no figure | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 1.05 mi 2025/26 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 32.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.41 mi 2025/26 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 96.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: improved significantly | 1.4 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.94 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 1.04 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 2.12 mi 2025/26 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.69 mi 2025/26 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Studio schools | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 34.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | No limit 2025/26 | 53.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 1.13 mi est. | 44.2 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 1.13 mi 2025/26 | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 2.45 mi est. | 54.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 1.89 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | no figure | 46.7 A8 |
The table includes 3 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of Chester
House prices, crime and flood risk for CH2 →
Fee-paying schools around CH2: ages, selection, how full →