Schools near B65
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
B65
Remove74% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 70 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: B65 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in B65 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.84 mi varies | 48.9 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.4 mi away | 0.4 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.4 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.64 mi varies | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.93 mi est. | 39.7 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 58.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 3.7 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 1.5 mi varies | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.53 mi varies | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.66 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Report card | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 1.32 mi 2025 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.63 mi 2025 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 37.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.61 mi varies | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 1.28 mi varies | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.78 mi est. | 43.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.65 mi varies | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 41.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 1.8 mi away | 1.17 mi varies | 51.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.93 mi est. | 42.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.99 mi 2025 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.66 mi varies | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.35 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.46 mi varies | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.17 mi est. | 48.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.68 mi 2025 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 46.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.8 mi 2025 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 45.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 1.54 mi 2025 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 42.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 3.69 mi varies | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.87 mi varies | 50.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.43 mi varies | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
The table includes 2 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for B65 →
Fee-paying schools around B65: ages, selection, how full →