Schools near B64
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
B64
Remove71% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 60 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: B64 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in B64 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation school | Primary | Report card | 0.1 mi away | 1.5 mi varies | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.2 mi away | no figure | 3.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.61 mi varies | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.4 mi away | 0.93 mi est. | 39.7 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.63 mi 2025 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.84 mi varies | 48.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.99 mi 2025 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.64 mi varies | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 3.83 mi 2025 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.4 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 46.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 1.17 mi est. | 48.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 40.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 58.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Report card | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.32 mi 2025 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 41.8 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.54 mi 2025 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.66 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: improved significantly | 2.3 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.53 mi varies | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.49 mi 2025 | 28.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi 2025 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.65 mi varies | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 44.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.9 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.93 mi est. | 42.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.46 mi varies | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.78 mi est. | 36.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 1.35 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
The table includes 1 fee-paying school. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for B64 →
Fee-paying schools around B64: ages, selection, how full →