Schools near HA6
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
HA6
Remove76% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 54 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: HA6 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in HA6 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 1.29 mi varies | 70.0% KS2 |
| University technical college | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 32.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | 0.7 mi 2025/26 | 58.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.98 mi est. | 46.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.72 mi 2024/25 | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.88 mi varies | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 21.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 1.39 mi varies | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.2 mi varies | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.76 mi 2024/25 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.2 mi away | 0.86 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.8 mi est. | 95.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 56.0 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 41.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 1.19 mi 2025/26 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 4.52 mi varies | 41.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.54 mi varies | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 1.27 mi varies | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.82 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 1.07 mi 2024/25 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 1.88 mi varies | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.86 mi est. | 61.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 1.3 mi est. | 50.6 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 57.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.93 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.78 mi varies | 93.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 51.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.61 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.48 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.35 mi varies | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 1.39 mi varies | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.39 mi varies | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 68.2 A8 |
The table includes 6 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for HA6 →
Fee-paying schools around HA6: ages, selection, how full →