Schools near N8
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
N8
Remove85% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 176 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: N8 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in N8 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 3 yd away | 0.25 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 3 yd away | 0.32 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 49.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 8.79 mi varies | 41.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.26 mi varies | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.54 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 56.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.47 mi varies | 70.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.65 mi varies | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.25 mi varies | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 1.28 mi 2026/27 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.29 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 1.09 mi varies | 45.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.52 mi varies | 85.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.67 mi varies | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.35 mi varies | 81.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 38.3 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.4 mi varies | 71.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 40.3 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.42 mi varies | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.57 mi varies | 98.0% KS2 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.22 mi varies | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 38.8 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 1.3 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 1.3 mi away | 0.45 mi 2026/27 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 46.4 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.32 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 2.91 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.24 mi varies | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.54 mi varies | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.46 mi varies | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.79 mi varies | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | 1.62 mi varies | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.88 mi varies | 58.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.52 mi varies | 61.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.86 mi 2024/25 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.94 mi varies | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 54.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.42 mi 2026/27 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.31 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.61 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.52 mi 2026/27 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 2.9 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 1.59 mi varies | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.37 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 1.16 mi 2024/25 | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.09 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.93 mi 2024 | 49.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.84 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.42 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 48.5 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.42 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.43 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 1.14 mi 2024 | 57.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 2.17 mi 2024 | 48.2 A8 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 36.8 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.99 mi 2026/27 | 57.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 2.3 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi 2024/25 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 2.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 54.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 28.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.18 mi 2026/27 | 59.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 54.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 64.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.32 mi 2026/27 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 44.8 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.4 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 67.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 39.8 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.38 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
The table includes 24 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
London Metropolitan University
House prices, crime and flood risk for N8 →
Fee-paying schools around N8: ages, selection, how full →