Schools near IG2
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
IG2
Remove79% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 106 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: IG2 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in IG2 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: some aspects not as strong | 0.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 53.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 0.6 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 57.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.8 mi est. | 59.3 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 48.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 56.1 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 75.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 56.7 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.2 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 46.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 94.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 1.0 mi est. | 52.0 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 44.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 57.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 53.7 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation special school | Special | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.65 mi 2025/26 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 45.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 54.4 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 50.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.98 mi 2025/26 | 47.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 44.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.41 mi 2025/26 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | Report card | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 49.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.67 mi 2025/26 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 1.1 mi est. | 49.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 42.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 2.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.32 mi 2025/26 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
The table includes 8 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for IG2 →
Fee-paying schools around IG2: ages, selection, how full →