Schools near E15
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
E15
Remove85% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 161 schools, 5 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: E15 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in E15 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 0.1 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 47.8 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 3.87 mi 2025/26 | 56.7 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 0.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.79 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.58 mi 2025/26 | 49.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.4 mi 2025/26 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.96 mi 2025/26 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 45.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 53.9 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 0.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.69 mi 2025/26 | 47.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.9 mi 2025/26 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.3 mi varies | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.82 mi 2025/26 | 58.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.43 mi 2025/26 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 1.85 mi 2025/26 | 54.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.85 mi est. | 41.6 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 43.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.09 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 8.33 mi 2024/25 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.81 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| University technical college | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 30.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.55 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.4 mi 2025/26 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.37 mi 2025/26 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 50.8 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.25 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi 2025/26 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.56 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 56.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi 2025/26 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 50.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.5 mi 2024/25 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 43.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.07 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.44 mi 2024/25 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 48.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 1.63 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 52.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 51.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 6.6 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.47 mi 2025/26 | 86.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.33 mi varies | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.09 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 47.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.48 mi varies | 89.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.82 mi 2025/26 | 59.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 1.0 mi 2025/26 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.32 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 36.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 2.58 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 94.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.37 mi varies | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.09 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.87 mi est. | 39.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 1.02 mi est. | 49.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.55 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.78 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 94.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.32 mi 2024/25 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 1.31 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 2.04 mi 2025/26 | 45.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.75 mi 2025/26 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.35 mi varies | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 43.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 96.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 1.03 mi est. | 54.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 1.59 mi varies | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.31 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.39 mi varies | 90.0% KS2 |
The table includes 9 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Ravensbourne
House prices, crime and flood risk for E15 →
Fee-paying schools around E15: ages, selection, how full →