Schools near W13
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
W13
Remove91% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 89 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: W13 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in W13 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 75 yd away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.1 mi away | 0.36 mi 2024/25 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 25.9 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 56.0 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.3 mi 2024/25 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.34 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 2.17 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.35 mi 2024/25 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.82 mi est. | 57.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 1.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 66.1 A8 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.93 mi 2024/25 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 64.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 63.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: improved significantly | 1.5 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 56.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.76 mi est. | 58.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.8 mi 2025/26 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.83 mi est. | 45.6 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 42.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 62.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 50.6 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.75 mi est. | 62.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 66.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 52.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 43.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 49.6 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 47.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.71 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 3.25 mi 2023/24 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 3.51 mi 2023/24 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 1.1 mi 2025/26 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.79 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | No limit 2023/24 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.32 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
The table includes 17 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of West London
House prices, crime and flood risk for W13 →
Fee-paying schools around W13: ages, selection, how full →