Schools near UB3
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
UB3
Remove84% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 67 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: UB3 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in UB3 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University technical college | Secondary | No current grade | 0.1 mi away | 1.3 mi est. | 30.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 1.03 mi 2025/26 | 40.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.99 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 1.53 mi 2025/26 | 42.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.49 mi 2025/26 | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 0.8 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 46.2 A8 |
| Studio schools | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 49.9 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.73 mi est. | 51.7 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 2.08 mi 2025/26 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 48.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.7 mi away | 0.74 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 34.0 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Studio schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 43.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 1.02 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 38.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.65 mi 2025/26 | 53.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.52 mi 2025/26 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.7 mi 2025/26 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 55.9 A8 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.84 mi 2025/26 | 58.7 A8 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 3.75 mi 2025/26 | 37.6 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.67 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | no figure |
3 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for UB3 →
Fee-paying schools around UB3: ages, selection, how full →