Schools near TW5
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
TW5
Remove83% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 87 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: TW5 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in TW5 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 107 yd away | no figure | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 0.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: improved significantly | 0.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 49.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 52.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.73 mi est. | 51.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 62.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 48.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.45 mi 2025/26 | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 45.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.99 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 1.09 mi est. | 52.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 49.9 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | no figure |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 2.2 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.03 mi 2025/26 | 40.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.35 mi 2024/25 | 59.0% KS2 |
| University technical college | Secondary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 1.3 mi est. | 30.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 54.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Studio schools | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 40.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 54.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 2.6 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 40.4 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Studio schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 34.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.9 mi 2025/26 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | no figure | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | no figure | 46.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 60.8 A8 |
5 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for TW5 →
Fee-paying schools around TW5: ages, selection, how full →