Schools near TW9
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
TW9
Remove89% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 95 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus), 2 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: TW9 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in TW9 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 0.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.79 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 57.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.84 mi 2024/25 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 1.21 mi 2024/25 | 86.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.62 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 50.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.71 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.33 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.57 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 47.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 56.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 52.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 1.1 mi 2025/26 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 1.04 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 56.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.71 mi est. | 54.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.8 mi 2025/26 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 1.09 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.25 mi 2024/25 | 96.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 64.4 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 63.5 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 2.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 66.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.38 mi 2025/26 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.83 mi est. | 45.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 1.8 mi est. | 62.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 61.8 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.34 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 42.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.82 mi est. | 57.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.26 mi 2024/25 | 100.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 67.1 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.3 mi 2024/25 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 3.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
21 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
St Mary's University, Twickenham, University of West London
House prices, crime and flood risk for TW9 →
Fee-paying schools around TW9: ages, selection, how full →