Schools near KT9
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
KT9
Remove82% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 53 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: KT9 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in KT9 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | 0.58 mi 2024/25 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.5 mi away | 1.05 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 1.77 mi est. | 43.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 57.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 48.3 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 1.42 mi 2026/27 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.5 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.92 mi 2026/27 | 64.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.91 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 2.44 mi 2026/27 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.92 mi 2026/27 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 1.93 mi 2026/27 | 49.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 59.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 2.3 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 53.8 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 2.04 mi 2026/27 | 63.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 59.2 A8 |
The table includes 6 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Kingston University
House prices, crime and flood risk for KT9 →
Fee-paying schools around KT9: ages, selection, how full →