The Mulberry Primary School
Community school in London, N17 9RB, taking ages 2 to 11, 494 on roll.
Homes you looked at
Each measured from its postcode's centre against the 0.52 miles Haringey published for latest published year, as the checker measures.
Opened on this device and kept on it only: just their postcodes are sent, to this site, to measure them.
Sign up and the homes you open are kept in My properties, so this list is here on any phone or computer.
Will an address get in?
In the latest published round, the furthest child offered a place lived 0.52 miles away.
Applying for September 2027? Primary applications close 15 January 2027; offers on 16 April 2027.
How this compares: every Haringey school's distance, tightest first →
The circle is 0.52 miles, the distance the school admitted from in 2025.
The Mulberry Primary School: 0.52 miles, 2025 Bruce Grove Primary School: 0.37 miles, published by Haringey
How to read this
Most English schools do not have a catchment area. When The Mulberry Primary School is oversubscribed, places go outward from the school until they run out, so the distance moves each year with how many families applied and where they lived.
Distances are measured from the postcode's centre, not a front door; a postcode covers a few houses. Siblings, looked-after children come before distance, so a school can fill before distance counts at all.
Real admission areas are not circular: the circle is the distance, not a boundary. The labels on the map are postcode districts whose centre falls inside both circles; each opens the district's guide.
The address on the closing date is the one the council uses. How admissions work.
One published year so far: 2025, from Haringey. With two or more, the map can draw any of them.
Source: Haringey, published admission distances
Where The Mulberry Primary School and Bruce Grove Primary School are both in reach
Both distances are drawn on the map above. Bruce Grove Primary School admitted from 0.37 miles in the latest published year, published by Haringey. Its own page has the rest of its figures.
The postcode districts whose centre falls inside both published distances, cheapest first by the median of real sales around each district's centre. The cheapest is N17 at £355,000. A district is wide, so check the address itself, not the list.
| District | Area | From The Mulberry Primary School | From Bruce Grove Primary School | Median sold price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N17 | Haringey | 0.2 mi | 0.3 mi | £355,000 83 sales |
Sold prices from HM Land Registry, via each district's area guide. Distances measured from each district's centre to each school's point on the Department for Education register.
Sign up to save both schools and be told when either council republishes the distance these answers rest on.
Drop Bruce Grove Primary School and go back to one school.
If the answer is no, you can appeal. In Haringey, 3 of 65 secondary appeals succeeded in 2025 (4.6%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together. How every council compares.
Other schools nearby with a published distance
The closest schools to The Mulberry Primary School that also have a council-published admission distance, nearest first.
| School | Phase | Admitted from | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Grove Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 0.37 mi | 0.3 mi |
| Harris Primary Academy Coleraine Park Both in reach | Primary | 1.99 mi | 0.3 mi |
| Harris Academy Tottenham Both in reach | Secondary | 0.29 mi | 0.4 mi |
| Lancasterian Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 0.68 mi | 0.4 mi |
| Risley Avenue Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 1.43 mi | 0.6 mi |
| Welbourne Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 0.41 mi | 0.6 mi |
The distance as a picture
What kind of school this is
| Religious character | No religious character |
| Sixth form | Does not have a sixth form |
| How full | 494 pupils in 750 places (66% full) |
| Local authority | Haringey |
Department for Education register (GIAS).
How the school is doing
| Ofsted | Good, inspected 21 September 2022. Ungraded inspection, September 2022: school remains Good |
| Meeting the expected standard | 56.0% in reading, writing and maths (2024/25) |
| Year | Meeting the expected standard |
|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 56.0% |
| 2023/24 | 60.0% |
| 2022/23 | 46.0% |
Ofsted, and the Department for Education's published performance data.
Who goes to The Mulberry Primary School
| Girls and boys | 44.5% girls, 55.5% boys |
| English as an additional language | 61.5% of pupils |
| Free school meals | 38.3% of pupils eligible |
DfE school census, most recent published year.
What it costs to live within reach of The Mulberry Primary School
Cheapest district inside the 0.52 miles: N17, median £355,000.
| District | Area | From the school | Median sold price |
|---|---|---|---|
| N17 | Haringey | 0.2 mi | £355,000 83 sales |
How to read this
The postcode districts whose centre falls inside the 0.52 miles the school admitted from in the latest published year, cheapest first, by the median of real sales around each district's centre. A district is wide, so check the address itself, not the list. Districts without enough recorded sales to rank are not shown.
How this compares across England: what a tight gate costs, school by school.
Source: HM Land Registry sold prices, via each district's area guide
Getting to The Mulberry Primary School by bus
Best-served stop: Scotland Green, 0.1 mi away, with 43.4 buses an hour on weekday daytimes; first bus 00:24, last 05:17.
Every stop within 600 m
| Stop | From the school | Weekday daytime, an hour | Evening | Sunday | Routes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotland Green | 0.1 mi | 43.4 | 37.2 | 36.1 | 279, 149, 259, 476, 341 |
| Ladysmith Road Bruce Grove | 0.1 mi | 5.1 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 318 |
| Lordship Lane (N17) | 0.1 mi | 40.1 | 39.5 | 36.4 | 279, 149, 259, 476, 341 |
These are scheduled departures, not buses observed running. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two rows.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport), week of 8 Sep 2026
The fee-paying alternative
Weighing The Mulberry Primary School against the independent sector? Every fee-paying school around N17: ages, selection, and how full each one is → What it costs to live at N17 9RB, by the school: council tax, energy, prices, rent, stamp duty →
Checking the house as well as the school
The full report checks one address against every nearby school, with sold prices, flood risk and crime.
Common questions
What is the catchment area for The Mulberry Primary School?
The Mulberry Primary School does not have one in the sense most people mean. Like most English schools, an oversubscribed year offers places outward from the school until they run out. The nearest thing to an answer: the furthest child admitted in the latest published year lived 0.52 miles away, per Haringey.
How close do I need to live to get a place at The Mulberry Primary School?
Nobody can say in advance, and anyone who does is guessing. 0.52 miles was enough in the latest published year. The distance moves every year with the number of applications, so treat last year's figure as evidence, not a promise.
Does buying a house near The Mulberry Primary School guarantee a place?
No. Admission criteria usually put looked-after children, siblings ahead of distance, so places can be filled before distance is reached. Councils also check that the address is genuinely where the child lives.
Every Haringey school's distance
All Haringey schools with a published admission distance, tightest first →
How school admissions actually work, and what the distance means →
Put The Mulberry Primary School's figure on your own site
A small badge with the published distance that links back here, for a school website, parents' group or forum.
Show the badge and its code
Admission distance published by Haringey. School details from the Department for Education's register, ratings from Ofsted. Read how every figure on this site is sourced on the methodology page. If something here looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.