Living in WR8, Malvern Hills
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around WR8 in Malvern Hills. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central WR8 sold at a median of £365,000 across 28 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Malvern Hills are up 5.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 3 schools within about 3 miles, 100% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of WR8 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Malvern Hills pays £2,451 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 34 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly shoplifting (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 12 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Malvern Hills: £350,772, up 5.5% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider West Midlands average is £236,098.
Check sold prices for a specific address in WR8 →
See where WR8 ranks across West Midlands →
Council tax at Band D in Malvern Hills: £2,451 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare WR8 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for WR8 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around WR8
28 recorded home sales on the streets around central WR8 in the last 2 years, with a median of £365,000 and a range from £163,625 to £1,600,000. Mostly detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 The Woodlands, WR8 0PQ | Semi-detached | £365,000 | 18 Aug 2026 |
| 11 The Beeches, WR8 0QQ | Semi-detached | £287,500 | 6 May 2026 |
| 58 Furrow Close, WR8 0RT | Detached | £250,000 | 29 Apr 2026 |
| 80 Furrow Close, WR8 0RT | Detached | £485,000 | 17 Apr 2026 |
| 35 Hillview Gardens, WR8 0QJ | Semi-detached | £290,000 | 19 Dec 2025 |
| 24A The Beeches, WR8 0QF | Detached | £430,000 | 2 Dec 2025 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
3 schools within 3 miles , of which 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanley Castle High School | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 8.74 mi 2026/27 |
| Upton-Upon-Severn CofE Primary and Pre School | Primary | Not rated | 0.8 mi away | no figure |
| Bankside School | Not rated | 2.7 mi away | no figure |
Schools in WR8 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanley Swan St Gabriel's with St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 2.33 mi | 2026/27 |
| Hanley Castle High School | Secondary | 8.74 mi | 2026/27 |
1 state primary and 1 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 23.7% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 21.4% |
| Associate professional and technical | 12.3% |
| Skilled trades | 12.2% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 9.2% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How WR8 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 4.5 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of WR8 (E01032211, 1,888 residents in 2021, up 6.1% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 4.5 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 83.6% | 84.6% | +1.0 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 8.0% | 8.8% | +0.8 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 6.4% | 6.2% | -0.2 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 11.6% | 12.0% | +0.4 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 31.9% | 34.8% | +2.9 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 32.5% | 37.0% | +4.5 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 3.4% | 4.2% | +0.8 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 78.7% | 80.9% | +2.2 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 99.3% | 98.2% | -1.1 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
34 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central WR8 in August 2026, most commonly shoplifting.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Malvern Hills's figures.
Buses from the centre of WR8
Best-served stop: Bluebell Farm, with 0.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of WR8 is Bluebell Farm: 0.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.0 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 08:39, last 16:08. Routes there: 332, 333, 334. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
1 GP practice within 3.0 km of the centre of WR8. The nearest, Upton Surgery, has 12,448 registered patients and 1,723 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upton Surgery | 1.4 mi | 12,448 | 1,723 |
Nearest A&E: Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust, where 55.6% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Wye Valley NHS Trust at 58.5%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Malvern Hills pays £2,451 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 7.5% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Malvern Hills, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,913 | +3.0% |
| 2022-23 | £1,984 | +3.7% |
| 2023-24 | £2,082 | +4.9% |
| 2024-25 | £2,181 | +4.8% |
| 2025-26 | £2,281 | +4.6% |
| 2026-27 | £2,451 | +7.5% |
Exceptional Financial Support. The county council, Worcestershire, was agreed support for 2026-27 (£59.933m), 2025-26 (£33.6m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about WR8
What is the average house price in WR8?
The average sold price in Malvern Hills is £350,772 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in WR8?
Prices in Malvern Hills are up 5.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in WR8?
The median of 28 recorded sales around central WR8 in the last 2 years is £365,000, ranging from £163,625 to £1,600,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in WR8?
3 schools sit within 3 miles of central WR8, and 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in WR8?
34 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WR8 in August 2026, most commonly shoplifting (Police.uk).
Is WR8 at risk of flooding?
Central WR8 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is WR8 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 100% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £365,000; the area sits in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 34 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is WR8 safe?
34 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WR8 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was shoplifting. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers WR8 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.