Living in WR14, Malvern Hills
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around WR14 in Malvern Hills. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central WR14 sold at a median of £320,000 across 88 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Malvern Hills are up 5.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 17 schools within about 3 miles, 73% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of WR14 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Malvern Hills pays £2,451 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 141 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 10 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Malvern Hills: £350,772, up 5.5% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider West Midlands average is £236,098.
Check sold prices for a specific address in WR14 →
See where WR14 ranks across West Midlands →
Council tax at Band D in Malvern Hills: £2,451 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare WR14 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for WR14 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around WR14
88 recorded home sales on the streets around central WR14 in the last 2 years, with a median of £320,000 and a range from £82,000 to £972,500. Mostly flats and maisonettes.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Hayslan Avenue, WR14 2RQ | Detached | £680,000 | 28 Jul 2026 |
| 50 Cockshot Road, WR14 2TT | Detached | £600,000 | 10 Jul 2026 |
| Flat 1 Jubilee Court, 10 Victoria Road, WR14 2TD | Flat or maisonette | £520,000 | 9 Jul 2026 |
| 1 Broads Bank, WR14 2HP | Detached | £240,067 | 30 Jun 2026 |
| 12 Shirley Close, WR14 2NH | Terraced | £198,000 | 24 Jun 2026 |
| 24 Clerkenwell Crescent, WR14 2TX | Terraced | £300,000 | 24 Jun 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
17 schools within 3 miles , of which 73% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure |
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 2.94 mi 2026/27 |
| Somers Park Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure |
| St James' CofE Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure |
| Dyson Perrins CofE Academy | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure |
Schools in WR14 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2.94 mi | 2026/27 |
| Malvern Wells CofE Primary School | Primary | 3.32 mi | 2026/27 |
11 state primary and 2 state secondary schools within range, plus 3 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
3 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Malvern College, Malvern St James, The Downs, Malvern College Prep School.
All 3 fee-paying schools near WR14, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 28.8% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 15.0% |
| Associate professional and technical | 14.4% |
| Skilled trades | 9.0% |
| Sales and customer service | 8.4% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How WR14 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: over-65s, up 4.7 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of WR14 (E01032208, 1,497 residents in 2021, up 2.3% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: over-65s, up 4.7 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 64.9% | 62.8% | -2.1 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 32.4% | 33.3% | +0.9 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 0.9% | 3.3% | +2.4 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 9.4% | 8.1% | -1.3 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 32.8% | 37.5% | +4.7 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 49.3% | 53.2% | +3.9 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 8.7% | 10.9% | +2.2 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 79.8% | 79.5% | -0.3 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 95.7% | 93.1% | -2.6 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
141 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central WR14 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 8 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Malvern Hills's figures.
Buses from the centre of WR14
Best-served stop: Graham Road, with 3.8 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of WR14 is Graham Road: 3.8 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 1.8 in the evening and 2.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 07:03, last 21:00. Routes there: 44, 365. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of WR14. The nearest, Malvern Health Centre, has 12,718 registered patients and 1,569 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern Health Centre | 0.5 mi | 12,718 | 1,569 |
| New Court Surgery | 0.5 mi | 9,811 | 1,762 |
| Whiteacres Medical Centre | 1.1 mi | 12,076 | 1,671 |
Nearest A&E: Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust, where 55.6% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Wye Valley NHS Trust at 58.5%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Malvern Hills pays £2,451 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 7.5% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Malvern Hills, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,913 | +3.0% |
| 2022-23 | £1,984 | +3.7% |
| 2023-24 | £2,082 | +4.9% |
| 2024-25 | £2,181 | +4.8% |
| 2025-26 | £2,281 | +4.6% |
| 2026-27 | £2,451 | +7.5% |
Exceptional Financial Support. The county council, Worcestershire, was agreed support for 2026-27 (£59.933m), 2025-26 (£33.6m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about WR14
What is the average house price in WR14?
The average sold price in Malvern Hills is £350,772 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in WR14?
Prices in Malvern Hills are up 5.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in WR14?
The median of 88 recorded sales around central WR14 in the last 2 years is £320,000, ranging from £82,000 to £972,500 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in WR14?
17 schools sit within 3 miles of central WR14, and 73% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in WR14?
141 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WR14 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is WR14 at risk of flooding?
Central WR14 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is WR14 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 73% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £320,000; the area sits in decile 8 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 141 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is WR14 safe?
141 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WR14 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers WR14 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.