Area guide

Living in WR4, Worcester

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around WR4 in Worcester. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 15 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Worcester: £251,221, up 0.1% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider West Midlands average is £236,098.

Check sold prices for a specific address in WR4 →
See where WR4 ranks across West Midlands →

Council tax at Band D in Worcester: £2,406 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare WR4 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for WR4 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around WR4

121 recorded home sales on the streets around central WR4 in the last 2 years, with a median of £232,000 and a range from £58,500 to £510,000. Mostly semi-detached houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
297 Tolladine Road, WR4 9BB Terraced £225,000 7 Aug 2026
7 Kirkstone Drive, WR4 9BS Semi-detached £220,500 3 Jul 2026
65 Glenthorne Avenue, WR4 9TT Semi-detached £250,000 26 Jun 2026
13 Gorse Hill Road, WR4 9TU Semi-detached £160,000 26 Jun 2026
31 Kirkstone Drive, WR4 9BS Semi-detached £260,000 26 Jun 2026
99 Langdale Drive, WR4 9DR Terraced £240,000 18 Jun 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

35 schools within 3 miles , of which 78% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Oasis Academy Warndon Primary Outstanding 0.5 mi away no figure
Northwick Manor Primary School Primary Outstanding 1.8 mi away no figure
Hindlip CofE First School Primary Outstanding 1.9 mi away no figure
Hollymount School Primary Good 0.5 mi away no figure
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Primary Good 0.6 mi away no figure
Perry Wood Primary and Nursery School Primary Good 0.7 mi away no figure

20 state primary and 5 state secondary schools within range, plus 4 fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for WR4 →

Private schools

4 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Kimichi Worcester, Royal Grammar School Worcester, The King's School, The River School.

All 4 fee-paying schools near WR4, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Elementary occupations22.8%
Sales and customer service13.5%
Caring, leisure and other service13.1%
Process, plant and machine operatives12.5%
Skilled trades12.3%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How WR4 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 9.0 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of WR4 (E01032303, 1,310 residents in 2021, up 11.5% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 9.0 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 40.6% 35.6% -5.0 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 7.3% 8.6% +1.3 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 49.4% 54.8% +5.4 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 23.1% 25.0% +1.9 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 16.1% 13.3% -2.8 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 9.1% 18.1% +9.0 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 4.6% 9.7% +5.1 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 75.9% 77.4% +1.5 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 96.6% 92.1% -4.5 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

382 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central WR4 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Worcester's figures.

Buses from the centre of WR4

Best-served stop: Ennerdale Close, with 5.8 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of WR4 is Ennerdale Close: 5.8 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 2.5 in the evening and 3.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:01, last 23:38. Routes there: 35. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of WR4. The nearest, Elbury Moor Medical Centre, has 12,264 registered patients and 1,796 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Elbury Moor Medical Centre0.2 mi12,2641,796
Haresfield House Surgery0.8 mi18,0312,240
St Martin's Gate Surgery0.8 mi14,3012,823

Nearest A&E: Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust, where 55.6% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Wye Valley NHS Trust at 58.5%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Worcester pays £2,406 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 7.7% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Worcester, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Worcester, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,872+3.0%
2022-23£1,941+3.7%
2023-24£2,036+4.9%
2024-25£2,132+4.7%
2025-26£2,234+4.8%
2026-27£2,406+7.7%

Exceptional Financial Support. Worcester was agreed support by government for 2026-27 (£59.933m), 2025-26 (£33.6m). The county council, Worcestershire, was agreed support for 2026-27 (£59.933m), 2025-26 (£33.6m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about WR4

What is the average house price in WR4?

The average sold price in Worcester is £251,221 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in WR4?

Prices in Worcester are up 0.1% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in WR4?

The median of 121 recorded sales around central WR4 in the last 2 years is £232,000, ranging from £58,500 to £510,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in WR4?

35 schools sit within 3 miles of central WR4, and 78% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in WR4?

382 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WR4 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).

Is WR4 at risk of flooding?

Central WR4 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is WR4 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 78% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £232,000; the area sits in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 382 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is WR4 safe?

382 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WR4 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers WR4 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.