Living in WA14, Trafford
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around WA14 in Trafford. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central WA14 sold at a median of £410,000 across 110 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Trafford are up 9.6% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 41 schools within about 3 miles, 83% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of WA14 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Trafford pays £2,292 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Trafford: £400,688, up 9.6% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.
Check sold prices for a specific address in WA14 →
See where WA14 ranks across North West →
Council tax at Band D in Trafford: £2,292 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare WA14 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for WA14 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around WA14
110 recorded home sales on the streets around central WA14 in the last 2 years, with a median of £410,000 and a range from £80,000 to £1,875,000. Mostly flats and maisonettes.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment 7 9 St Annes Gardens, WA14 2HB | Flat or maisonette | £460,000 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| Flat 15 Haigh Lawn St Margarets Road, WA14 2AP | Flat or maisonette | £615,000 | 29 Jun 2026 |
| Apartment 13 1B Groby Road, WA14 1RS | Flat or maisonette | £235,000 | 15 Jun 2026 |
| 4 Parkfield Court Parkfield Road, WA14 2BU | Terraced | £740,000 | 12 Jun 2026 |
| Hillcrest Woodville Road, WA14 2AN | Semi-detached | £400,000 | 10 Jun 2026 |
| Apartment 10 Dunham Mount, 92 Dunham Road, WA14 4AD | Flat or maisonette | £500,000 | 29 May 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
41 schools within 3 miles , of which 83% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loreto Grammar School | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | no figure |
| Altrincham Grammar School for Girls | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| St Vincent's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | no figure |
| Altrincham Grammar School for Boys | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | no figure |
| Bowdon CofE Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure |
| Park Road Academy Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure |
22 state primary and 9 state secondary schools within range, plus 5 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
5 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Altrincham Preparatory School, Bowdon Preparatory School, Forest Park Preparatory School, Forest School, Hale Preparatory School.
All 5 fee-paying schools near WA14, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 36.4% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 27.3% |
| Associate professional and technical | 13.0% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 7.7% |
| Sales and customer service | 4.5% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How WA14 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: white residents, down 7.0 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of WA14 (E01006076, 1,675 residents in 2021, up 3.2% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 7.0 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 75.9% | 76.1% | +0.2 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 17.5% | 18.4% | +0.9 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 5.1% | 5.4% | +0.3 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 13.0% | 13.2% | +0.2 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 32.7% | 31.2% | -1.5 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 47.6% | 54.5% | +6.9 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 12.4% | 14.6% | +2.2 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 80.0% | 84.7% | +4.7 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 91.2% | 84.2% | -7.0 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 10 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Trafford's figures.
Buses from the centre of WA14
Best-served stop: Gorsey Lane, with 1.3 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of WA14 is Gorsey Lane: 1.3 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 1.0 in the evening and 1.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:24, last 22:51. Routes there: 282, 783, 765, 773. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of WA14. The nearest, Barrington Medical Centre, has 7,761 registered patients and 1,896 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrington Medical Centre | 0.3 mi | 7,761 | 1,896 |
| St Johns Medical Centre | 0.3 mi | 16,243 | 2,002 |
| Altrincham Medical Practice | 0.5 mi | 8,444 | 3,434 |
Nearest A&E: Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust, where 63.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust at 63.5%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Trafford pays £2,292 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 8.0% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Trafford, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,721 | +4.7% |
| 2022-23 | £1,786 | +3.8% |
| 2023-24 | £1,878 | +5.2% |
| 2024-25 | £1,973 | +5.1% |
| 2025-26 | £2,123 | +7.6% |
| 2026-27 | £2,292 | +8.0% |
Exceptional Financial Support. Trafford was agreed support by government for 2026-27 (£12.65m), 2025-26 (£9.6m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about WA14
What is the average house price in WA14?
The average sold price in Trafford is £400,688 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in WA14?
Prices in Trafford are up 9.6% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in WA14?
The median of 110 recorded sales around central WA14 in the last 2 years is £410,000, ranging from £80,000 to £1,875,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in WA14?
41 schools sit within 3 miles of central WA14, and 83% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
Is WA14 at risk of flooding?
Central WA14 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is WA14 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 83% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £410,000; the area sits in decile 10 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is WA14 safe?
Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers WA14 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.