Living in TS1, Middlesbrough
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around TS1 in Middlesbrough. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central TS1 sold at a median of £70,000 across 88 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Middlesbrough are up 3.7% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 38 schools within about 3 miles, 85% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of TS1 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Middlesbrough pays £2,549 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 1,040 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 17 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Middlesbrough: £140,909, up 3.7% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North East average is £166,943.
Check sold prices for a specific address in TS1 →
See where TS1 ranks across North East →
Council tax at Band D in Middlesbrough: £2,549 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare TS1 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for TS1 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around TS1
88 recorded home sales on the streets around central TS1 in the last 2 years, with a median of £70,000 and a range from £30,000 to £475,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 79 Borough Road, TS1 3AA | Terraced | £475,000 | 1 Jul 2026 |
| 78 Wilton Street, TS1 3QH | Terraced | £55,000 | 22 Jun 2026 |
| 84 Borough Road, TS1 2JH | Semi-detached | £250,000 | 19 Jun 2026 |
| 47A Princes Road, TS1 4BG | Terraced | £80,000 | 4 Jun 2026 |
| 11 Romney Street, TS1 4NE | Terraced | £71,000 | 7 May 2026 |
| 5 Palmer Street, TS1 4DF | Terraced | £39,950 | 30 Apr 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
38 schools within 3 miles , of which 85% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linthorpe Community Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.7 mi 2025/26 |
| Newport Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.31 mi 2025/26 |
| Ayresome Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.04 mi 2025/26 |
| Abingdon Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.57 mi 2025/26 |
| Outwood Academy Riverside | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.75 mi 2025/26 |
| Sacred Heart Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.1 mi 2025/26 |
Schools in TS1 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ayresome Primary School | Primary | 0.04 mi | 2025/26 |
| Sacred Heart Primary School | Primary | 0.1 mi | 2025/26 |
| Newport Primary School | Primary | 0.31 mi | 2025/26 |
| Abingdon Primary School | Primary | 0.57 mi | 2025/26 |
| Outwood Academy Riverside | Secondary | 0.75 mi | 2025/26 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Middlesbrough schools admitted from, school by school →
26 state primary and 6 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
Universities
1 higher education institution within 3 miles: Teesside University.
Relevant beyond study: a large student population shapes rental demand, and term-time letting is a different market from family letting.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Elementary occupations | 23.2% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 22.0% |
| Sales and customer service | 15.1% |
| Professional occupations | 12.0% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 9.6% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How TS1 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: born outside the uk, up 19.1 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of TS1 (E01012068, 1,835 residents in 2021, down 22.5% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: born outside the uk, up 19.1 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 17.5% | 11.3% | -6.2 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 60.1% | 61.9% | +1.8 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 19.4% | 26.2% | +6.8 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 13.3% | 9.5% | -3.8 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 3.4% | 4.0% | +0.6 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 17.3% | 36.0% | +18.7 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 28.3% | 47.4% | +19.1 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 83.2% | 84.0% | +0.8 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 66.9% | 48.8% | -18.1 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
1,040 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central TS1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Middlesbrough's figures.
Buses from the centre of TS1
Best-served stop: Amber Street, with 23.4 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of TS1 is Amber Street: 23.4 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 9.5 in the evening and 13.2 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:55, last 23:35. Routes there: 12, 63, 8, 5, 17A, 10. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of TS1. The nearest, The Endeavour Practice, has 7,547 registered patients and 1,391 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Endeavour Practice | 0.3 mi | 7,547 | 1,391 |
| Prospect Surgery | 0.3 mi | 6,535 | 1,561 |
| The Erimus Practice | 0.3 mi | 5,615 | 1,586 |
Nearest A&E: County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust, where 59.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at 57.9%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Middlesbrough pays £2,549 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 2.5% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Middlesbrough, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £2,104 | +2.6% |
| 2022-23 | £2,168 | +3.0% |
| 2023-24 | £2,260 | +4.2% |
| 2024-25 | £2,370 | +4.9% |
| 2025-26 | £2,488 | +5.0% |
| 2026-27 | £2,549 | +2.5% |
Exceptional Financial Support. Middlesbrough was agreed support by government for 2024-25 (£2.443m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about TS1
What is the average house price in TS1?
The average sold price in Middlesbrough is £140,909 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in TS1?
Prices in Middlesbrough are up 3.7% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in TS1?
The median of 88 recorded sales around central TS1 in the last 2 years is £70,000, ranging from £30,000 to £475,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in TS1?
38 schools sit within 3 miles of central TS1, and 85% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in TS1?
1,040 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central TS1 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is TS1 at risk of flooding?
Central TS1 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is TS1 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 85% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £70,000; the area sits in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 1,040 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is TS1 safe?
1,040 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central TS1 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers TS1 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.