Living in S33, High Peak
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around S33 in High Peak. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central S33 sold at a median of £295,000 across 19 recorded sales, in line with the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across High Peak are up 5.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 5 schools within about 3 miles, 75% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of S33 is in flood zone 3 (high probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in High Peak pays £2,385 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 13 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 12 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in High Peak: £258,856, up 5.8% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East Midlands average is £242,274.
Check sold prices for a specific address in S33 →
See where S33 ranks across East Midlands →
Council tax at Band D in High Peak: £2,385 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare S33 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for S33 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around S33
19 recorded home sales on the streets around central S33 in the last 2 years, with a median of £295,000 and a range from £225,000 to £850,000. Mostly semi-detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Marsh Avenue, S33 6RJ | Terraced | £285,000 | 27 Apr 2026 |
| 60 Castleton Road, S33 6RD | Semi-detached | £250,000 | 16 Feb 2026 |
| Win Hill View Cottage Market Close, S33 6SE | Semi-detached | £246,000 | 24 Oct 2025 |
| 7 Marsh Avenue, S33 6RJ | Terraced | £296,360 | 16 Oct 2025 |
| Weir Farm Edale Road, S33 6ZF | Detached | £850,000 | 5 Sep 2025 |
| 39 Castleton Road, S33 6SB | Flat or maisonette | £290,000 | 25 Jul 2025 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
5 schools within 3 miles , of which 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope Valley College | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure |
| Bradwell CofE (Controlled) Infant School & Nursery | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure |
| Castleton CofE Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure |
| Bradwell Junior School | Primary | Inadequate | 1.2 mi away | no figure |
| Hope Primary School | Primary | Not rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
4 state primary and 1 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 21.5% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 18.1% |
| Skilled trades | 14.5% |
| Associate professional and technical | 11.1% |
| Elementary occupations | 8.9% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How S33 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: over-65s, up 5.0 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of S33 (E01019737, 1,125 residents in 2021, down 3.7% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: over-65s, up 5.0 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 67.8% | 70.0% | +2.2 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 12.0% | 11.9% | -0.1 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 18.2% | 17.3% | -0.9 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 14.2% | 11.0% | -3.2 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 30.3% | 35.3% | +5.0 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 35.4% | 40.1% | +4.7 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 3.0% | 2.8% | -0.2 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 76.4% | 79.6% | +3.2 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 97.7% | 97.6% | -0.1 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
13 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central S33 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 3 (high probability), river flooding. This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on High Peak's figures.
Buses from the centre of S33
Best-served stop: Church, with 2.8 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of S33 is Church: 2.8 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.5 in the evening and 1.8 on Sunday daytime; first bus 07:13, last 22:17. Routes there: 173, 272, BLUE, 257B, 271, 772. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
1 GP practice within 3.0 km of the centre of S33. The nearest, Evelyn Medical Centre, has 5,672 registered patients and 980 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evelyn Medical Centre | 0.6 mi | 5,672 | 980 |
Nearest A&E: University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust, where 55.6% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at 45.9%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in High Peak pays £2,385 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.8% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for High Peak, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,927 | +3.1% |
| 2022-23 | £1,986 | +3.1% |
| 2023-24 | £2,067 | +4.1% |
| 2024-25 | £2,169 | +4.9% |
| 2025-26 | £2,276 | +4.9% |
| 2026-27 | £2,385 | +4.8% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for High Peak, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about S33
What is the average house price in S33?
The average sold price in High Peak is £258,856 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in S33?
Prices in High Peak are up 5.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in S33?
The median of 19 recorded sales around central S33 in the last 2 years is £295,000, ranging from £225,000 to £850,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in S33?
5 schools sit within 3 miles of central S33, and 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in S33?
13 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central S33 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is S33 at risk of flooding?
Central S33 sits in Zone 3 (high probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is S33 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 75% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £295,000; the area sits in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 13 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is S33 safe?
13 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central S33 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers S33 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.