Living in RM19, Thurrock
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around RM19 in Thurrock. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central RM19 sold at a median of £220,000 across 137 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Thurrock are down 0.9% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 26 schools within about 3 miles, 71% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of RM19 is in flood zone 2 (medium probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Thurrock pays £2,255 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 82 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 15 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Thurrock: £321,941, down 0.9% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East of England average is £337,518.
Check sold prices for a specific address in RM19 →
See where RM19 ranks across East of England →
Council tax at Band D in Thurrock: £2,255 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare RM19 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for RM19 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around RM19
137 recorded home sales on the streets around central RM19 in the last 2 years, with a median of £220,000 and a range from £95,000 to £800,000. Mostly flats and maisonettes.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 76 Coniston Avenue, RM19 1PR | Flat or maisonette | £189,000 | 21 Aug 2026 |
| 263 Caspian Way, RM19 1LB | Flat or maisonette | £224,500 | 17 Jul 2026 |
| 40 Wood Avenue, RM19 1TL | Terraced | £260,000 | 14 Jul 2026 |
| 42 Water Lane, RM19 1GS | Terraced | £225,000 | 7 Jul 2026 |
| Flat 12 Sawston Court Linnet Way, RM19 1NG | Flat or maisonette | £99,000 | 3 Jul 2026 |
| Flat 11 Wroxall Court Linnet Way, RM19 1TX | Flat or maisonette | £180,000 | 2 Jul 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
26 schools within 3 miles , of which 71% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dilkes Academy | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure |
| Harris Academy Ockendon | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure |
| Aveley Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure |
| West Thurrock Academy | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure |
| Dartford Bridge Community Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure |
| Holy Cross Catholic Primary School | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure |
19 state primary and 6 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 16.4% |
| Elementary occupations | 15.4% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 13.4% |
| Associate professional and technical | 10.8% |
| Skilled trades | 10.1% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How RM19 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: born outside the uk, up 12.1 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of RM19 (E01016013, 2,543 residents in 2021, up 15.5% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: born outside the uk, up 12.1 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 53.9% | 50.1% | -3.8 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 38.6% | 42.5% | +3.9 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 4.6% | 6.2% | +1.6 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 21.7% | 23.2% | +1.5 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 3.1% | 5.1% | +2.0 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 25.7% | 37.5% | +11.8 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 28.7% | 40.8% | +12.1 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 88.1% | 88.8% | +0.7 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 71.3% | 59.3% | -12.0 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
82 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central RM19 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 2 (medium probability), sea flooding. This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Thurrock's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
2 pharmacies, 9 restaurants and cafés within a mile of central RM19.
Buses from the centre of RM19
Best-served stop: Linnet Way, with 2.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of RM19 is Linnet Way: 2.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 1.5 in the evening and 1.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 04:54, last 22:24. Routes there: 44, 44A. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
2 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of RM19. The nearest, Purfleet Care Centre, has 6,978 registered patients and 2,617 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purfleet Care Centre | 0.5 mi | 6,978 | 2,617 |
| Aveley Medical Centre | 1.2 mi | 12,167 | 4,609 |
Nearest A&E: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, where 62.7% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust at 72.2%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Thurrock pays £2,255 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.1% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Thurrock, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,682 | +4.8% |
| 2022-23 | £1,735 | +3.2% |
| 2023-24 | £1,899 | +9.5% |
| 2024-25 | £2,041 | +7.5% |
| 2025-26 | £2,145 | +5.1% |
| 2026-27 | £2,255 | +5.1% |
Exceptional Financial Support. Thurrock was agreed support by government for 2026-27 (£68.91m, later revised), 2025-26 (£72.0m, later revised), 2024-25 (£68.6m, later revised), 2023-24 (£180.17m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.
Section 114 notice. 19 Dec 2022 (notice). The chief finance officer's declaration that the council cannot balance its budget; it freezes new spending until a recovery plan is agreed.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about RM19
What is the average house price in RM19?
The average sold price in Thurrock is £321,941 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in RM19?
Prices in Thurrock are down 0.9% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in RM19?
The median of 137 recorded sales around central RM19 in the last 2 years is £220,000, ranging from £95,000 to £800,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in RM19?
26 schools sit within 3 miles of central RM19, and 71% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in RM19?
82 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM19 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is RM19 at risk of flooding?
Central RM19 sits in Zone 2 (medium probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is RM19 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 71% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £220,000; the area sits in decile 5 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 82 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is RM19 safe?
82 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RM19 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers RM19 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.