Living in RH13, Horsham
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around RH13 in Horsham. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- The average sold price in Horsham is £441,654 (HM Land Registry UK House Price Index).
- Prices across Horsham are up 0.7% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 22 schools within about 3 miles, 88% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of RH13 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Horsham pays £2,441 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 9 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 15 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Horsham: £441,654, up 0.7% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.
Check sold prices for a specific address in RH13 →
See where RH13 ranks across South East →
Council tax at Band D in Horsham: £2,441 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare RH13 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for RH13 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around RH13
Only 2 home sales recorded on the streets around central RH13 in the last 2 years, too few to average meaningfully. Here they are in full instead. A district with very few residential sales is usually mostly commercial.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hards Farmhouse Kerves Lane, RH13 6RJ | Detached | £1,650,000 | 27 Jun 2025 |
| Kerves Barn Kerves Lane, RH13 6RJ | Detached | £875,000 | 30 Jan 2025 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
22 schools within 3 miles , of which 88% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heron Way Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 1.06 mi 2025/26 |
| Tanbridge House School | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 2.91 mi 2025/26 |
| Castlewood Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 1.16 mi 2025/26 |
| Southwater Junior Academy | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure |
| Southwater Infant Academy | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure |
Schools in RH13 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingslea Primary School | Primary | 0.35 mi | 2025/26 |
| Heron Way Primary School | Primary | 1.06 mi | 2025/26 |
| Castlewood Primary School | Primary | 1.16 mi | 2025/26 |
| Colgate Primary School | Primary | 2.13 mi | 2025/26 |
| The Forest School | Secondary | 2.49 mi | 2025/26 |
| Barns Green Primary School | Primary | 3.21 mi | 2025/26 |
15 state primary and 3 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Christ's Hospital.
All 1 fee-paying schools near RH13, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 30.8% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 16.5% |
| Associate professional and technical | 16.1% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 10.2% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 7.2% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How RH13 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: private renting, up 9.9 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of RH13 (E01031679, 2,048 residents in 2021, up 0.5% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: private renting, up 9.9 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 61.4% | 62.7% | +1.3 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 19.9% | 29.8% | +9.9 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 4.2% | 5.7% | +1.5 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 30.4% | 27.3% | -3.1 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 8.5% | 12.0% | +3.5 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 36.5% | 39.9% | +3.4 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 11.3% | 12.8% | +1.5 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 91.7% | 90.9% | -0.8 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 83.8% | 75.9% | -7.9 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
9 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central RH13 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Horsham's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
1 hospital within a mile of central RH13, hospitals within three miles.
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of RH13. The nearest, Village Surgery, has 11,204 registered patients and 1,799 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village Surgery | 1.4 mi | 11,204 | 1,799 |
| Riverside Medical Practice | 1.7 mi | 11,496 | 3,015 |
| Orchard Surgery | 1.8 mi | 8,793 | 2,856 |
Nearest A&E: University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust, where 58.1% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust at 61.8%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Horsham pays £2,441 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.1% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Horsham, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,950 | +5.0% |
| 2022-23 | £2,010 | +3.1% |
| 2023-24 | £2,109 | +4.9% |
| 2024-25 | £2,213 | +4.9% |
| 2025-26 | £2,322 | +4.9% |
| 2026-27 | £2,441 | +5.1% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Horsham, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about RH13
What is the average house price in RH13?
The average sold price in Horsham is £441,654 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in RH13?
Prices in Horsham are up 0.7% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
Are the schools good in RH13?
22 schools sit within 3 miles of central RH13, and 88% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in RH13?
9 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RH13 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).
Is RH13 at risk of flooding?
Central RH13 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is RH13 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 88% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the area sits in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 9 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is RH13 safe?
9 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central RH13 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was anti social behaviour. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers RH13 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.