Living in PR4, Fylde
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around PR4 in Fylde. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central PR4 sold at a median of £87,000 across 6 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Fylde are up 7.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 10 schools within about 3 miles, 86% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of PR4 is in flood zone 2 (medium probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Fylde pays £2,484 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 1 crime within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Fylde: £235,793, up 7.2% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.
Check sold prices for a specific address in PR4 →
See where PR4 ranks across North West →
Council tax at Band D in Fylde: £2,484 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare PR4 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for PR4 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around PR4
6 recorded home sales on the streets around central PR4, with a median of £87,000 and a range from £35,000 to £290,000. Mostly semi-detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ribble View Preston New Road, PR4 1TU | Semi-detached | £124,900 | 28 Sep 2007 |
| Ribble View Preston New Road, PR4 1TU | Semi-detached | £87,000 | 19 Dec 2003 |
| Lily Cottage Preston New Road, PR4 1TU | Detached | £290,000 | 14 Nov 2003 |
| Ribble View Preston New Road, PR4 1TU | Semi-detached | £35,000 | 15 Aug 2003 |
| Meadows Preston New Road, PR4 1TU | Semi-detached | £40,000 | 12 Aug 2002 |
| Lily Cottage Preston New Road, PR4 1TU | Detached | £81,250 | 21 May 1997 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
10 schools within 3 miles , of which 86% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Bluecoat Church of England Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure |
| Freckleton Church of England Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure |
| Strike Lane Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure |
| Kirkham St Michael's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Medlar-with-Wesham | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure |
| Carr Hill High School | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | no figure |
5 state primary and 1 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 15.4% |
| Elementary occupations | 14.5% |
| Skilled trades | 13.4% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 12.3% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 11.5% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How PR4 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: over-65s, up 7.3 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of PR4 (E01024998, 1,730 residents in 2021, down 3.8% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: over-65s, up 7.3 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 67.1% | 67.2% | +0.1 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 9.8% | 10.5% | +0.7 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 21.5% | 22.0% | +0.5 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 21.9% | 17.9% | -4.0 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 17.5% | 24.8% | +7.3 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 23.6% | 27.4% | +3.8 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 3.8% | 6.2% | +2.4 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 80.9% | 78.8% | -2.1 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 98.4% | 97.7% | -0.7 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
1 crime recorded within roughly a mile of central PR4 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour.
Flood risk
Zone 2 (medium probability), sea flooding. This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Fylde's figures.
Buses from the centre of PR4
Best-served stop: Greenfield Park, with 3.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of PR4 is Greenfield Park: 3.0 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 1.8 in the evening and 1.8 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:43, last 23:55. Routes there: 68, 68C. 2 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Fylde pays £2,484 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.0% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Fylde, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £2,005 | +4.0% |
| 2022-23 | £2,084 | +3.9% |
| 2023-24 | £2,165 | +3.9% |
| 2024-25 | £2,270 | +4.8% |
| 2025-26 | £2,388 | +5.2% |
| 2026-27 | £2,484 | +4.0% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Fylde, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about PR4
What is the average house price in PR4?
The average sold price in Fylde is £235,793 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in PR4?
Prices in Fylde are up 7.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in PR4?
The median of 6 recorded sales around central PR4 is £87,000, ranging from £35,000 to £290,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in PR4?
10 schools sit within 3 miles of central PR4, and 86% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in PR4?
1 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central PR4 in August 2026, most commonly anti social behaviour (Police.uk).
Is PR4 at risk of flooding?
Central PR4 sits in Zone 2 (medium probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is PR4 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 86% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £87,000; the area sits in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 1 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is PR4 safe?
1 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central PR4 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was anti social behaviour. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers PR4 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.