Living in PE11, South Holland
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around PE11 in South Holland. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central PE11 sold at a median of £270,000 across 98 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across South Holland are up 3.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 14 schools within about 3 miles, 100% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of PE11 is in flood zone 3 (high probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in South Holland pays £2,278 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 48 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 12 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in South Holland: £226,660, up 3.8% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East Midlands average is £242,274.
Check sold prices for a specific address in PE11 →
See where PE11 ranks across East Midlands →
Council tax at Band D in South Holland: £2,278 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare PE11 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for PE11 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around PE11
98 recorded home sales on the streets around central PE11 in the last 2 years, with a median of £270,000 and a range from £73,500 to £745,000. Mostly detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Harpe Close, PE11 3RX | Detached | £197,000 | 29 Jun 2026 |
| 52 Rotten Row, PE11 3RH | Semi-detached | £233,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 17 Penway Drive, PE11 3PJ | Detached | £365,000 | 28 May 2026 |
| 121 Spalding Road, PE11 3UE | Semi-detached | £240,000 | 28 May 2026 |
| 12 Orchid Place, PE11 5AG | Detached | £330,000 | 22 May 2026 |
| 8 Kelly Close, PE11 3TX | Detached | £300,000 | 15 May 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
14 schools within 3 miles , of which 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spalding High School | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure |
| The Pinchbeck East Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure |
| Spalding Primary Academy | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure |
| Monkshouse Primary Academy | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure |
| St Paul's Community Primary and Nursery School, Spalding | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure |
| Spalding Grammar School | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure |
9 state primary and 3 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Ayscoughfee Hall School.
All 1 fee-paying schools near PE11, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 14.7% |
| Skilled trades | 12.7% |
| Professional occupations | 12.3% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 12.2% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 11.4% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How PE11 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: owner-occupiers, down 8.1 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of PE11 (E01026258, 2,276 residents in 2021, up 30.0% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: owner-occupiers, down 8.1 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 91.4% | 83.3% | -8.1 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 5.2% | 8.5% | +3.3 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 2.0% | 4.0% | +2.0 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 12.3% | 16.4% | +4.1 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 26.8% | 26.4% | -0.4 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 17.8% | 24.1% | +6.3 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 5.7% | 10.6% | +4.9 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 79.7% | 84.1% | +4.4 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 97.9% | 95.7% | -2.2 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
48 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central PE11 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 3 (high probability), river flooding. This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on South Holland's figures.
Buses from the centre of PE11
Best-served stop: Pennyfield, with 0.7 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of PE11 is Pennyfield: 0.7 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.0 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 07:18, last 17:37. Routes there: B9. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
2 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of PE11. The nearest, Munro Medical Centre, has 22,665 registered patients and 7,234 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Munro Medical Centre | 1.2 mi | 22,665 | 7,234 |
| Beechfield Medical Centre | 1.7 mi | 20,788 | 4,783 |
Nearest A&E: United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, where 66.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in South Holland pays £2,278 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 3.3% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for South Holland, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,856 | +2.7% |
| 2022-23 | £1,941 | +4.6% |
| 2023-24 | £2,036 | +4.9% |
| 2024-25 | £2,135 | +4.9% |
| 2025-26 | £2,205 | +3.3% |
| 2026-27 | £2,278 | +3.3% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for South Holland, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about PE11
What is the average house price in PE11?
The average sold price in South Holland is £226,660 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in PE11?
Prices in South Holland are up 3.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in PE11?
The median of 98 recorded sales around central PE11 in the last 2 years is £270,000, ranging from £73,500 to £745,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in PE11?
14 schools sit within 3 miles of central PE11, and 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in PE11?
48 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central PE11 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is PE11 at risk of flooding?
Central PE11 sits in Zone 3 (high probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is PE11 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 100% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £270,000; the area sits in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 48 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is PE11 safe?
48 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central PE11 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers PE11 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.