Area guide

Living in ME9, Swale

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around ME9 in Swale. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 10 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Swale: £298,985, up 3.2% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider South East average is £380,878.

Check sold prices for a specific address in ME9 →
See where ME9 ranks across South East →

Council tax at Band D in Swale: £2,406 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare ME9 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for ME9 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around ME9

132 recorded home sales on the streets around central ME9 in the last 2 years, with a median of £313,750 and a range from £115,000 to £785,000. Mostly semi-detached houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
82 Rock Road, ME10 1JG Terraced £280,000 10 Jul 2026
91 Kent Avenue, ME10 1HD Flat or maisonette £131,000 3 Jul 2026
25 Windsor Drive, ME10 1UN Semi-detached £370,000 26 Jun 2026
18 Adelaide Drive, ME10 1YB Semi-detached £325,000 19 Jun 2026
1 Dene Court, 189 Ufton Lane, ME10 1EU Flat or maisonette £200,000 1 Jun 2026
68 Rock Road, ME10 1JG Terraced £275,000 27 May 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

29 schools within 3 miles , of which 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Tunstall Church of England (Aided) Primary School Primary Outstanding 0.8 mi away no figure
Rodmersham School Primary Outstanding 1.7 mi away no figure
St Peter's Catholic Primary School Primary Good 0.2 mi away no figure
The Oaks Infant School Primary Good 0.3 mi away no figure
Westlands School Secondary Good 0.6 mi away no figure
Highsted Grammar School Secondary Good 0.7 mi away no figure

18 state primary and 5 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.

See the full school breakdown for ME9 →

Private schools

1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: VTC Independent School.

All 1 fee-paying schools near ME9, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Professional occupations13.2%
Skilled trades12.3%
Associate professional and technical12.2%
Elementary occupations12.0%
Managers, directors and senior officials11.5%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How ME9 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 3.5 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of ME9 (E01024630, 1,679 residents in 2021, up 2.1% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 3.5 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 78.5% 76.2% -2.3 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 9.3% 11.3% +2.0 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 10.9% 12.0% +1.1 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 12.4% 15.3% +2.9 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 30.9% 32.6% +1.7 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 16.7% 20.2% +3.5 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 4.2% 4.9% +0.7 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 77.6% 79.1% +1.5 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 97.9% 95.7% -2.2 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

273 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central ME9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 6 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Swale's figures.

Buses from the centre of ME9

Best-served stop: Brisbane Avenue, with 1.3 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of ME9 is Brisbane Avenue: 1.3 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.0 in the evening and 0.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 07:52, last 16:30. Routes there: 370L, 370H, 370S, 351, 370B, 370C. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of ME9. The nearest, London Road Medical Centre, has 6,913 registered patients and 1,158 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
London Road Medical Centre0.5 mi6,9131,158
Memorial Medical Centre0.7 mi17,9492,421
The Medic Care Surgery0.7 mi4,5014,501

Nearest A&E: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust, where 72.5% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust at 52.7%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Swale pays £2,406 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.3% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Swale, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Swale, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,935+4.8%
2022-23£1,995+3.1%
2023-24£2,094+5.0%
2024-25£2,196+4.9%
2025-26£2,306+5.0%
2026-27£2,406+4.3%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Swale, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about ME9

What is the average house price in ME9?

The average sold price in Swale is £298,985 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in ME9?

Prices in Swale are up 3.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in ME9?

The median of 132 recorded sales around central ME9 in the last 2 years is £313,750, ranging from £115,000 to £785,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in ME9?

29 schools sit within 3 miles of central ME9, and 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in ME9?

273 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central ME9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).

Is ME9 at risk of flooding?

Central ME9 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is ME9 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 75% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £313,750; the area sits in decile 6 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 273 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is ME9 safe?

273 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central ME9 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers ME9 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.