Area guide

Living in M26, Bury

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around M26 in Bury. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Bury: £242,437, up 2.8% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.

Check sold prices for a specific address in M26 →
See where M26 ranks across North West →

Council tax at Band D in Bury: £2,555 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare M26 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for M26 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around M26

105 recorded home sales on the streets around central M26 in the last 2 years, with a median of £135,000 and a range from £53,908 to £355,000. Mostly terraced houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
4 Red Bank Close, M26 3GH Semi-detached £53,908 14 Aug 2026
63 Ulundi Street, M26 3AW Terraced £132,000 31 Jul 2026
61 Grosvenor Street, M26 4BQ Terraced £177,500 17 Jul 2026
14 Allen Green Close, M26 3BR Terraced £165,000 1 Jul 2026
2 Turf Street, M26 3SZ Terraced £145,000 19 Jun 2026
40 Knowles Street, M26 4DT Terraced £165,000 10 Jun 2026
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

48 schools within 3 miles , of which 82% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
Prestolee Primary School Primary Outstanding 1.8 mi away no figure
Cams Lane Primary School Primary Good 0.3 mi away 1.0 mi varies
Gorsefield Primary School Primary Good 0.3 mi away 0.68 mi varies
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Primary Good 0.3 mi away no figure
Radcliffe Primary School Primary Good 0.5 mi away no figure
Wesley Methodist Primary School Primary Good 0.6 mi away 0.66 mi varies

Schools in M26 with a published admission distance

How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.

SchoolStageAdmitted fromRound
Wesley Methodist Primary School Primary 0.66 mi varies
Gorsefield Primary School Primary 0.68 mi varies
Chapelfield Primary School Primary 0.83 mi varies
Cams Lane Primary School Primary 1.0 mi varies

Will an address here get a place? How far Bury schools admitted from, school by school →

36 state primary and 6 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.

See the full school breakdown for M26 →

Private schools

1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Bury Grammar Schools.

All 1 fee-paying schools near M26, with ages and admissions →

Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Elementary occupations16.7%
Process, plant and machine operatives12.8%
Caring, leisure and other service12.3%
Professional occupations11.6%
Associate professional and technical10.5%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How M26 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: degree-level adults, up 6.7 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of M26 (E01004996, 1,515 residents in 2021, up 4.9% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: degree-level adults, up 6.7 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 38.3% 33.1% -5.2 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 24.2% 29.8% +5.6 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 35.3% 36.4% +1.1 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 17.5% 18.2% +0.7 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 15.2% 16.8% +1.6 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 12.5% 19.2% +6.7 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 5.0% 9.1% +4.1 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 73.3% 72.4% -0.9 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 93.5% 88.6% -4.9 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Bury's figures.

Buses from the centre of M26

Best-served stop: Ainsworth Road, with 5.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.

Evenings, Sundays and routes

The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of M26 is Ainsworth Road: 5.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 2.2 in the evening and 2.9 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:02, last 00:18 after midnight. Routes there: 524, 885, 894. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.

Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.

Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)

GP practices and A&E

3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of M26. The nearest, Radcliffe Medical Practice, has 11,473 registered patients and 2,206 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.

PracticeFrom the centrePatientsPer qualified GP
Radcliffe Medical Practice0.5 mi11,4732,206
Red Bank Group Practice0.5 mi8,9986,025
Monarch Medical Centre0.7 mi3,6082,460

Nearest A&E: Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust, where 63.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust at 63.5%.

How to read this

NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.

Source: NHS England, monthly releases

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Bury pays £2,555 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.8% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Bury, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Bury, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£2,001+4.7%
2022-23£2,073+3.6%
2023-24£2,180+5.2%
2024-25£2,289+5.0%
2025-26£2,415+5.5%
2026-27£2,555+5.8%

No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Bury, as at 7 Sep 2026.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about M26

What is the average house price in M26?

The average sold price in Bury is £242,437 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in M26?

Prices in Bury are up 2.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in M26?

The median of 105 recorded sales around central M26 in the last 2 years is £135,000, ranging from £53,908 to £355,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in M26?

48 schools sit within 3 miles of central M26, and 82% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Is M26 at risk of flooding?

Central M26 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is M26 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 82% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £135,000; the area sits in decile 1 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is M26 safe?

Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers M26 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.