Living in BL9, Bury
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around BL9 in Bury. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central BL9 sold at a median of £145,000 across 78 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Bury are up 2.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 49 schools within about 3 miles, 74% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of BL9 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Bury pays £2,555 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
Figures gathered 12 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Bury: £242,437, up 2.8% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider North West average is £221,445.
Check sold prices for a specific address in BL9 →
See where BL9 ranks across North West →
Council tax at Band D in Bury: £2,555 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare BL9 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for BL9 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around BL9
78 recorded home sales on the streets around central BL9 in the last 2 years, with a median of £145,000 and a range from £63,000 to £420,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Kershaw Street, BL9 7HH | Terraced | £170,000 | 17 Aug 2026 |
| 16 Pine Street South, BL9 7BU | Terraced | £125,000 | 27 Jul 2026 |
| Apartment 77 16 St Johns Gardens, BL9 0NP | Flat or maisonette | £150,000 | 6 Jul 2026 |
| 9 Oxford Street, BL9 7EL | Detached | £215,000 | 1 Jul 2026 |
| 17 Benson Street, BL9 7EP | Terraced | £170,000 | 29 Jun 2026 |
| 23 South Cross Street, BL9 0RS | Terraced | £140,000 | 16 Jun 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
49 schools within 3 miles , of which 74% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Thomas Church of England Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | no figure |
| Holy Trinity Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
| Hazel Wood High School | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 1.43 mi varies |
| St Luke's CofE Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.59 mi varies |
| St John with St Mark CofE Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.91 mi varies |
| St Gabriel's RC High School, a Voluntary Academy | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure |
Schools in BL9 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chesham Primary Academy | Primary | 0.49 mi | varies |
| St Luke's CofE Primary School | Primary | 0.59 mi | varies |
| Unsworth Primary School | Primary | 0.64 mi | varies |
| Hollins Grundy Primary School | Primary | 0.79 mi | varies |
| St John with St Mark CofE Primary School | Primary | 0.91 mi | varies |
| Sunny Bank Primary School | Primary | 1.0 mi | varies |
| Hazel Wood High School | Secondary | 1.43 mi | varies |
| The Derby High School | Secondary | 1.8 mi | varies |
Will an address here get a place? How far Bury schools admitted from, school by school →
34 state primary and 7 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Bury Grammar Schools.
All 1 fee-paying schools near BL9, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Elementary occupations | 17.2% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 15.8% |
| Professional occupations | 13.6% |
| Sales and customer service | 13.2% |
| Associate professional and technical | 9.7% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How BL9 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: white residents, down 8.9 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of BL9 (E01005026, 2,189 residents in 2021, up 34.4% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 8.9 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 64.4% | 64.8% | +0.4 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 27.9% | 29.8% | +1.9 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 5.5% | 5.1% | -0.4 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 25.5% | 28.6% | +3.1 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 8.6% | 7.5% | -1.1 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 18.6% | 24.7% | +6.1 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 37.9% | 42.5% | +4.6 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 80.0% | 84.5% | +4.5 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 35.7% | 26.8% | -8.9 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 3 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Bury's figures.
Buses from the centre of BL9
Best-served stop: Lord Street, with 11.8 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of BL9 is Lord Street: 11.8 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 6.0 in the evening and 3.7 on Sunday daytime; first bus 04:33, last 00:29 after midnight. Routes there: 471, 163, 433, 475. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of BL9. The nearest, Rock Healthcare Limited, has 9,357 registered patients and 3,708 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Healthcare Limited | 0.2 mi | 9,357 | 3,708 |
| Townside Surgery | 0.5 mi | 4,438 | 1,809 |
| Ribblesdale Medical Practice | 0.5 mi | 7,356 | 2,904 |
Nearest A&E: Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust, where 63.0% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust at 63.5%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Bury pays £2,555 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.8% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Bury, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £2,001 | +4.7% |
| 2022-23 | £2,073 | +3.6% |
| 2023-24 | £2,180 | +5.2% |
| 2024-25 | £2,289 | +5.0% |
| 2025-26 | £2,415 | +5.5% |
| 2026-27 | £2,555 | +5.8% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Bury, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about BL9
What is the average house price in BL9?
The average sold price in Bury is £242,437 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in BL9?
Prices in Bury are up 2.8% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in BL9?
The median of 78 recorded sales around central BL9 in the last 2 years is £145,000, ranging from £63,000 to £420,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in BL9?
49 schools sit within 3 miles of central BL9, and 74% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
Is BL9 at risk of flooding?
Central BL9 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is BL9 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 74% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £145,000; the area sits in decile 3 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is BL9 safe?
Greater Manchester Police is publishing only a small part of its recorded crime to Police.uk at present, a handful of offences a month where other forces list hundreds. Any count here would make the area look far safer than it is, so none is shown.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers BL9 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.