Living in HX4, Calderdale
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around HX4 in Calderdale. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central HX4 sold at a median of £205,000 across 84 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Calderdale are up 4.3% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 33 schools within about 3 miles, 79% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of HX4 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Calderdale pays £2,420 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 23 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Calderdale: £191,385, up 4.3% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider Yorkshire and The Humber average is £209,116.
Check sold prices for a specific address in HX4 →
See where HX4 ranks across Yorkshire and The Humber →
Council tax at Band D in Calderdale: £2,420 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare HX4 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for HX4 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around HX4
84 recorded home sales on the streets around central HX4 in the last 2 years, with a median of £205,000 and a range from £80,000 to £797,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Burrwood Terrace, HX4 9AL | Semi-detached | £106,000 | 17 Jul 2026 |
| 27 The Crescent, HX4 9EP | Terraced | £162,500 | 16 Jul 2026 |
| Apartment 6 Beechwood Fold Stainland Road, HX4 9AJ | Flat or maisonette | £157,000 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| 4 Central Buildings, HX4 9HQ | Terraced | £130,000 | 29 May 2026 |
| 10 Shaw Street, HX4 9BE | Terraced | £245,000 | 15 May 2026 |
| 10 North Street, HX4 9AX | Terraced | £205,000 | 8 May 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
33 schools within 3 miles , of which 79% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints' CofE Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.8 mi 2026/27 |
| Holywell Green Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
| Bowling Green Academy | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 1.33 mi 2026/27 |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure |
| Moorlands Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 1.22 mi 2024/25 |
| Cross Lane Primary and Nursery School | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure |
Schools in HX4 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green Academy | Primary | 1.33 mi | 2026/27 |
Will an address here get a place? How far Calderdale schools admitted from, school by school →
24 state primary and 4 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: The Gleddings School.
All 1 fee-paying schools near HX4, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 23.1% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 19.7% |
| Associate professional and technical | 14.7% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 11.8% |
| Skilled trades | 9.2% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How HX4 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: over-65s, up 6.2 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of HX4 (E01010897, 1,655 residents in 2021, down 1.0% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: over-65s, up 6.2 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 76.5% | 75.4% | -1.1 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 14.0% | 15.5% | +1.5 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 8.4% | 8.9% | +0.5 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 15.7% | 16.3% | +0.6 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 12.7% | 18.9% | +6.2 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 37.6% | 39.2% | +1.6 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 3.2% | 2.6% | -0.6 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 86.8% | 86.7% | -0.1 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 97.0% | 97.2% | +0.2 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
23 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central HX4 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Calderdale's figures.
Buses from the centre of HX4
Best-served stop: Cross Field, with 1.1 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of HX4 is Cross Field: 1.1 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 1.0 in the evening and 1.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:27, last 22:53. Routes there: 537, C39. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
2 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of HX4. The nearest, Stainland Road Medical Centre, has 11,576 registered patients and 2,774 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stainland Road Medical Centre | 1.2 mi | 11,576 | 2,774 |
| Nook Surgery | 1.8 mi | 3,262 | Not given |
Nearest A&E: Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, where 62.3% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust at 62.6%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Calderdale pays £2,420 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.1% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Calderdale, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,916 | +5.1% |
| 2022-23 | £1,981 | +3.4% |
| 2023-24 | £2,086 | +5.3% |
| 2024-25 | £2,190 | +5.0% |
| 2025-26 | £2,302 | +5.1% |
| 2026-27 | £2,420 | +5.1% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Calderdale, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about HX4
What is the average house price in HX4?
The average sold price in Calderdale is £191,385 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in HX4?
Prices in Calderdale are up 4.3% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in HX4?
The median of 84 recorded sales around central HX4 in the last 2 years is £205,000, ranging from £80,000 to £797,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in HX4?
33 schools sit within 3 miles of central HX4, and 79% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in HX4?
23 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central HX4 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is HX4 at risk of flooding?
Central HX4 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is HX4 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 79% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £205,000; the area sits in decile 7 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 23 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is HX4 safe?
23 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central HX4 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers HX4 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.