Living in EN9, Epping Forest
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around EN9 in Epping Forest. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central EN9 sold at a median of £396,000 across 108 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Epping Forest are down 1.6% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 13 schools within about 3 miles, 62% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of EN9 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Epping Forest pays £2,277 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 113 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 15 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Epping Forest: £525,719, down 1.6% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East of England average is £337,518.
Check sold prices for a specific address in EN9 →
See where EN9 ranks across East of England →
Council tax at Band D in Epping Forest: £2,277 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare EN9 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for EN9 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around EN9
108 recorded home sales on the streets around central EN9 in the last 2 years, with a median of £396,000 and a range from £175,000 to £700,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Pick Hill, EN9 3LB | Semi-detached | £520,000 | 13 Aug 2026 |
| 29 Old Oaks, EN9 1TJ | Terraced | £400,000 | 11 Aug 2026 |
| 8 Nursery Rise, EN9 3FB | Semi-detached | £580,000 | 6 Aug 2026 |
| 72 Rounton Road, EN9 3AP | Terraced | £357,000 | 3 Aug 2026 |
| 55 Rounton Road, EN9 3AW | Terraced | £370,000 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| 29 Upshire Road, EN9 3NP | Semi-detached | £550,000 | 10 Jul 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
13 schools within 3 miles , of which 62% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillhouse CofE Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| Waltham Holy Cross Primary Academy | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| Holdbrook Primary School and Nursery | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.76 mi varies |
| High Beech CofE Primary School | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure |
| Nazeing Primary School | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 1.95 mi 2025/26 |
| King Harold Business & Enterprise Academy | Secondary | Report card | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
Schools in EN9 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upshire Primary Foundation School | Primary | 0.74 mi | 2025/26 |
| Nazeing Primary School | Primary | 1.95 mi | 2025/26 |
9 state primary and 3 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: Freshsteps Independent school.
All 1 fee-paying schools near EN9, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 14.0% |
| Skilled trades | 13.5% |
| Elementary occupations | 12.9% |
| Professional occupations | 12.6% |
| Associate professional and technical | 11.5% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How EN9 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: over-65s, up 5.9 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of EN9 (E01021812, 1,252 residents in 2021, up 0.9% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: over-65s, up 5.9 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 84.8% | 79.8% | -5.0 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 5.2% | 10.3% | +5.1 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 5.5% | 9.6% | +4.1 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 13.0% | 10.8% | -2.2 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 21.6% | 27.5% | +5.9 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 14.7% | 19.8% | +5.1 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 4.9% | 10.0% | +5.1 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 77.1% | 77.3% | +0.2 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 95.4% | 92.5% | -2.9 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
113 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central EN9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Epping Forest's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
2 supermarkets, 3 pharmacies, 16 restaurants and cafés, 10 pubs within a mile of central EN9.
Buses from the centre of EN9
Best-served stop: Amwell Court, with 4.7 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of EN9 is Amwell Court: 4.7 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 2.2 in the evening and 1.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:41, last 22:22. Routes there: 251, 13, 15, 13B, 13A, 13C. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
2 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of EN9. The nearest, Maynard Court Surgery, has 9,650 registered patients and 3,028 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maynard Court Surgery | 0.5 mi | 9,650 | 3,028 |
| Market Square Surgery | 0.8 mi | 14,713 | 1,807 |
Nearest A&E: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, where 62.7% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust at 72.2%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Epping Forest pays £2,277 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.1% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Epping Forest, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,845 | +1.6% |
| 2022-23 | £1,923 | +4.2% |
| 2023-24 | £2,002 | +4.1% |
| 2024-25 | £2,101 | +4.9% |
| 2025-26 | £2,187 | +4.1% |
| 2026-27 | £2,277 | +4.1% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Epping Forest, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about EN9
What is the average house price in EN9?
The average sold price in Epping Forest is £525,719 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in EN9?
Prices in Epping Forest are down 1.6% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in EN9?
The median of 108 recorded sales around central EN9 in the last 2 years is £396,000, ranging from £175,000 to £700,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in EN9?
13 schools sit within 3 miles of central EN9, and 62% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in EN9?
113 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central EN9 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is EN9 at risk of flooding?
Central EN9 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is EN9 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 62% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £396,000; the area sits in decile 4 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 113 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is EN9 safe?
113 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central EN9 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers EN9 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.