Living in CO14, Tendring
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around CO14 in Tendring. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central CO14 sold at a median of £235,000 across 96 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Tendring are down 1.4% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 5 schools within about 3 miles, 100% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of CO14 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Tendring pays £2,270 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 66 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 14 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Tendring: £259,568, down 1.4% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East of England average is £337,518.
Check sold prices for a specific address in CO14 →
See where CO14 ranks across East of England →
Council tax at Band D in Tendring: £2,270 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare CO14 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for CO14 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around CO14
96 recorded home sales on the streets around central CO14 in the last 2 years, with a median of £235,000 and a range from £56,000 to £425,000. Mostly terraced houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Butchers Lane, CO14 8QU | Terraced | £230,000 | 17 Jul 2026 |
| 21 Station Street, CO14 8DL | Terraced | £175,000 | 13 Jul 2026 |
| 7 Wade Reach, CO14 8RG | Detached | £265,000 | 1 Jul 2026 |
| 312 Fordyce House Walton Road, CO14 8LT | Flat or maisonette | £125,000 | 30 Jun 2026 |
| 14 Havencroft Court North Street, CO14 8PS | Flat or maisonette | £56,500 | 30 Jun 2026 |
| 9 High Street, CO14 8BN | Semi-detached | £230,000 | 24 Jun 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
5 schools within 3 miles , of which 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walton on the Naze Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
| Lift Tendring | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure |
| Lift Hamford | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure |
| Frinton-on-Sea Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure |
| St Philomena's School | Primary | Not rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure |
3 state primary and 1 state secondary schools within range, plus 1 fee-paying school.
Private schools
1 fee-paying school within 3 miles: St Philomena's School.
All 1 fee-paying schools near CO14, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Caring, leisure and other service | 19.1% |
| Skilled trades | 16.7% |
| Elementary occupations | 12.4% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 12.2% |
| Associate professional and technical | 10.5% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How CO14 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: good health, up 7.2 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of CO14 (E01022055, 1,510 residents in 2021, up 15.5% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: good health, up 7.2 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 63.2% | 58.5% | -4.7 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 11.2% | 13.0% | +1.8 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 23.8% | 28.0% | +4.2 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 11.5% | 10.6% | -0.9 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 43.2% | 45.5% | +2.3 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 11.5% | 16.9% | +5.4 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 4.1% | 6.6% | +2.5 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 61.9% | 69.1% | +7.2 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 97.6% | 97.1% | -0.5 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
66 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central CO14 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (most deprived nationally), based on Tendring's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
3 supermarkets, 23 restaurants, 6 pubs within range of central CO14.
Buses from the centre of CO14
Best-served stop: Walton Church, with 3.8 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of CO14 is Walton Church: 3.8 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 2.8 in the evening and 2.3 on Sunday daytime; first bus 06:32, last 22:30. Routes there: 7, 9, 105, 107, TL4, TL5. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
2 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of CO14. The nearest, Walton Medical Centre, has 8,304 registered patients and 3,130 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walton Medical Centre | 0.2 mi | 8,304 | 3,130 |
| Caradoc Surgery | 1.3 mi | 8,995 | 2,181 |
Nearest A&E: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, where 62.7% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust at 72.2%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Tendring pays £2,270 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Tendring, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,844 | +1.9% |
| 2022-23 | £1,923 | +4.3% |
| 2023-24 | £1,999 | +4.0% |
| 2024-25 | £2,094 | +4.8% |
| 2025-26 | £2,178 | +4.0% |
| 2026-27 | £2,270 | +4.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Tendring, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about CO14
What is the average house price in CO14?
The average sold price in Tendring is £259,568 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in CO14?
Prices in Tendring are down 1.4% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in CO14?
The median of 96 recorded sales around central CO14 in the last 2 years is £235,000, ranging from £56,000 to £425,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in CO14?
5 schools sit within 3 miles of central CO14, and 100% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in CO14?
66 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CO14 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is CO14 at risk of flooding?
Central CO14 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is CO14 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 100% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £235,000; the area sits in decile 2 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 66 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is CO14 safe?
66 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CO14 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers CO14 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.