Living in CM4, Brentwood
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around CM4 in Brentwood. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central CM4 sold at a median of £615,000 across 92 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Brentwood are down 2.4% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 8 schools within about 3 miles, 83% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of CM4 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Brentwood pays £2,258 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 18 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 14 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Brentwood: £514,480, down 2.4% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East of England average is £337,518.
Check sold prices for a specific address in CM4 →
See where CM4 ranks across East of England →
Council tax at Band D in Brentwood: £2,258 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare CM4 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for CM4 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around CM4
92 recorded home sales on the streets around central CM4 in the last 2 years, with a median of £615,000 and a range from £106,250 to £1,630,000. Mostly detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 The Paddocks, CM4 0BQ | Semi-detached | £610,000 | 10 Aug 2026 |
| 3 Fairfield, CM4 9ER | Detached | £595,000 | 29 Jun 2026 |
| 96 The Furlongs, CM4 0AL | Detached | £450,000 | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 9 Bakers Lane, CM4 0BZ | Terraced | £405,000 | 15 Jun 2026 |
| 2 Norton Road, CM4 0AA | Terraced | £500,000 | 5 Jun 2026 |
| 58 The Paddocks, CM4 0BH | Detached | £657,000 | 27 May 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
8 schools within 3 miles , of which 83% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anglo European School | Secondary | Good | 0.1 mi away | no figure |
| Ingatestone Infant School | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 7.3 mi 2025/26 |
| Margaretting Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure |
| Mountnessing Church of England Primary School | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure |
| Highwood Primary School | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.62 mi 2025/26 |
| Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Junior School | Primary | Not rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure |
Schools in CM4 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackmore Primary School | Primary | 3.15 mi | 2025/26 |
| Ingatestone Infant School | Primary | 7.3 mi | 2025/26 |
7 state primary and 1 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 26.6% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 19.1% |
| Associate professional and technical | 18.4% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 12.1% |
| Skilled trades | 7.4% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How CM4 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: private renting, up 7.0 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of CM4 (E01021458, 1,719 residents in 2021, up 5.3% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: private renting, up 7.0 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 73.1% | 67.7% | -5.4 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 17.4% | 24.4% | +7.0 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 6.9% | 6.5% | -0.4 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 14.6% | 13.8% | -0.8 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 28.8% | 27.5% | -1.3 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 35.9% | 38.1% | +2.2 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 8.6% | 8.0% | -0.6 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 83.2% | 82.5% | -0.7 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 96.0% | 94.9% | -1.1 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
18 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central CM4 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Brentwood's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
2 supermarkets, 6 restaurants, 5 pubs within range of central CM4.
Buses from the centre of CM4
Best-served stop: Seymour Field, with 1.6 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of CM4 is Seymour Field: 1.6 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.5 in the evening and 0.6 on Sunday daytime; first bus 07:20, last 20:09. Routes there: 351, 50, 620. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
1 GP practice within 3.0 km of the centre of CM4. The nearest, The New Folly Surgery, has 7,253 registered patients and 3,091 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| The New Folly Surgery | 0.4 mi | 7,253 | 3,091 |
Nearest A&E: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, where 62.7% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust at 72.2%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Brentwood pays £2,258 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Brentwood, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,835 | +1.7% |
| 2022-23 | £1,912 | +4.2% |
| 2023-24 | £1,989 | +4.0% |
| 2024-25 | £2,083 | +4.7% |
| 2025-26 | £2,167 | +4.0% |
| 2026-27 | £2,258 | +4.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Brentwood, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about CM4
What is the average house price in CM4?
The average sold price in Brentwood is £514,480 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in CM4?
Prices in Brentwood are down 2.4% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in CM4?
The median of 92 recorded sales around central CM4 in the last 2 years is £615,000, ranging from £106,250 to £1,630,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in CM4?
8 schools sit within 3 miles of central CM4, and 83% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in CM4?
18 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CM4 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is CM4 at risk of flooding?
Central CM4 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is CM4 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 83% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £615,000; the area sits in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 18 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is CM4 safe?
18 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CM4 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers CM4 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.