Living in CM13, Brentwood
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around CM13 in Brentwood. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central CM13 sold at a median of £452,500 across 143 recorded sales, above the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Brentwood are down 2.4% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 21 schools within about 3 miles, 93% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of CM13 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Brentwood pays £2,258 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 27 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 14 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Brentwood: £514,480, down 2.4% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider East of England average is £337,518.
Check sold prices for a specific address in CM13 →
See where CM13 ranks across East of England →
Council tax at Band D in Brentwood: £2,258 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare CM13 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for CM13 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around CM13
143 recorded home sales on the streets around central CM13 in the last 2 years, with a median of £452,500 and a range from £150,000 to £3,600,000. Mostly semi-detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Vernon Crescent, CM13 2BJ | Terraced | £418,500 | 3 Aug 2026 |
| 22 Wendover Gardens, CM13 2JE | Detached | £685,000 | 31 Jul 2026 |
| 41 Rowhedge, CM13 2TS | Semi-detached | £390,000 | 23 Jul 2026 |
| 13 Lilian Crescent, CM13 2HR | Semi-detached | £590,000 | 22 Jul 2026 |
| 3 Pondfield Lane, CM13 2BY | Terraced | £390,000 | 22 Jul 2026 |
| 24 Knights Way, CM13 2AZ | Terraced | £475,000 | 13 Jul 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
21 schools within 3 miles , of which 93% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shenfield St. Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure |
| Willowbrook Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 1.67 mi 2025/26 |
| Ingrave Johnstone Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 1.55 mi 2025/26 |
| Long Ridings Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure |
| Hutton All Saints' Church of England Primary School | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 8.45 mi 2025/26 |
| Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure |
Schools in CM13 with a published admission distance
How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.
| School | Stage | Admitted from | Round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ingrave Johnstone Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 1.55 mi | 2025/26 |
| Willowbrook Primary School | Primary | 1.67 mi | 2025/26 |
| West Horndon Primary School | Primary | 3.16 mi | 2025/26 |
| Hutton All Saints' Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8.45 mi | 2025/26 |
12 state primary and 5 state secondary schools within range, plus 2 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
2 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Brentwood School, Woodlands School Hutton Manor.
All 2 fee-paying schools near CM13, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 25.5% |
| Associate professional and technical | 16.6% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 15.2% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 14.0% |
| Skilled trades | 7.1% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How CM13 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: over-65s, up 7.0 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of CM13 (E01021454, 1,163 residents in 2021, down 6.6% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: over-65s, up 7.0 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 82.5% | 81.9% | -0.6 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 13.6% | 15.3% | +1.7 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 3.4% | 2.8% | -0.6 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 16.9% | 15.9% | -1.0 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 14.4% | 21.4% | +7.0 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 28.9% | 34.3% | +5.4 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 7.9% | 10.8% | +2.9 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 86.7% | 88.4% | +1.7 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 94.8% | 89.5% | -5.3 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
27 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central CM13 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Brentwood's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
2 supermarkets, 9 restaurants, 3 pubs within range of central CM13.
Buses from the centre of CM13
Best-served stop: Brocksparkwood, with 0.2 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of CM13 is Brocksparkwood: 0.2 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 0.0 in the evening and 0.4 on Sunday daytime; first bus 08:11, last 08:14. Routes there: 481, 483. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of CM13. The nearest, Mount Avenue Surgery, has 13,331 registered patients and 1,886 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Avenue Surgery | 1.0 mi | 13,331 | 1,886 |
| Rockleigh Court Surgery | 1.0 mi | 7,252 | 3,374 |
| Tile House Surgery | 1.3 mi | 12,937 | 1,862 |
Nearest A&E: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, where 62.7% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust at 72.2%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Brentwood pays £2,258 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 4.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Brentwood, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £1,835 | +1.7% |
| 2022-23 | £1,912 | +4.2% |
| 2023-24 | £1,989 | +4.0% |
| 2024-25 | £2,083 | +4.7% |
| 2025-26 | £2,167 | +4.0% |
| 2026-27 | £2,258 | +4.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Brentwood, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about CM13
What is the average house price in CM13?
The average sold price in Brentwood is £514,480 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in CM13?
Prices in Brentwood are down 2.4% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in CM13?
The median of 143 recorded sales around central CM13 in the last 2 years is £452,500, ranging from £150,000 to £3,600,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in CM13?
21 schools sit within 3 miles of central CM13, and 93% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in CM13?
27 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CM13 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is CM13 at risk of flooding?
Central CM13 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is CM13 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 93% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £452,500; the area sits in decile 9 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 27 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is CM13 safe?
27 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central CM13 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers CM13 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.