Schools near WV13
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
WV13
Remove69% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 84 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: WV13 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in WV13 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.52 mi 2025/26 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.84 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 41.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 44.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.46 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 37.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 41.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 40.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.4 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 44.9 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 34.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 46.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.06 mi 2025/26 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.75 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 43.8 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 42.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.93 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 49.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.25 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.85 mi est. | 49.4 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Report card | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.99 mi varies | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.67 mi est. | 32.9 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.77 mi est. | 32.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.67 mi varies | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.42 mi varies | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 1.28 mi varies | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
1 fee-paying school is left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for WV13 →
Fee-paying schools around WV13: ages, selection, how full →