Schools near W8
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
W8
Remove89% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 238 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 6 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: W8 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in W8 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.94 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 1.56 mi 2025/26 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.4 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 59.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 67.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.51 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.29 mi 2025/26 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.14 mi 2024/25 | 95.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.15 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 54.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 62.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 2.97 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 60.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 48.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 1.13 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 48.6 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 1.67 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.46 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.07 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 61.4 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 51.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 57.1 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 61.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.54 mi 2024/25 | 100.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 51.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.44 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.39 mi 2025/26 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 51.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 1.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 52.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 45.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 66.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.51 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools special | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 1.32 mi est. | 48.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 43.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 4.01 mi 2023/24 | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 55.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 44.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 58.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 61.0 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 2.36 mi 2023/24 | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 2.4 mi away | 2.01 mi 2023/24 | 96.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.95 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 2.21 mi 2023/24 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 1.67 mi 2023/24 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 51.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 7.21 mi 2023/24 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | No limit 2023/24 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.67 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.45 mi 2024/25 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.85 mi 2023/24 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 96.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 51.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 2.01 mi 2024 | 45.9 A8 |
71 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, Institute of Cancer Research, London Business School, Royal Academy of Music, Royal College of Art, Royal College of Music
House prices, crime and flood risk for W8 →
Fee-paying schools around W8: ages, selection, how full →