Schools near W1U
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
W1U
Remove90% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 213 schools, 8 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 19 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: W1U is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in W1U and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 62 yd away | 0.21 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 0.2 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 61.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.54 mi 2024/25 | 100.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 51.3 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 48.6 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.14 mi 2024/25 | 95.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.3 mi away | 0.08 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.51 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 1.49 mi 2024 | 42.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.51 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 52.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 51.0 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.46 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 48.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 61.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.39 mi 2025/26 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.89 mi est. | 66.6 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 2.01 mi 2024 | 45.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 55.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.89 mi 2026/27 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 1.67 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 2.97 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 44.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 1.01 mi 2026/27 | 52.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.94 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 64.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 54.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.44 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 28.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 1.13 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.84 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.93 mi 2024 | 49.9 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 1.14 mi 2024 | 57.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 2.17 mi 2024 | 48.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.07 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 48.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
73 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Birkbeck College, Central School of Speech and Drama, Courtauld Institute of Art, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, Institute of Cancer Research, King's College London, London Business School, London Metropolitan University, London School of Economics and Political Science, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, Royal Academy of Music, Royal College of Art, Royal College of Music, School of Oriental and African Studies, The Royal Veterinary College, University College London, University of London, University of Westminster, University of the Arts London
House prices, crime and flood risk for W1U →
Fee-paying schools around W1U: ages, selection, how full →