Schools near TW7
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
TW7
Remove90% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 106 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 2 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: TW7 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in TW7 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 56.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 1.1 mi 2025/26 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.32 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 43.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 52.5 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 47.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.57 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 62.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 45.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 1.83 mi est. | 45.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 52.5 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 51.0 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 50.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 49.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 62.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.45 mi 2025/26 | 44.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 63.5 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 61.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.35 mi 2024/25 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 64.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: improved significantly | 1.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.82 mi est. | 57.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 1.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 66.1 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 1.09 mi est. | 52.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.34 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 54.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.21 mi 2024/25 | 86.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.3 mi 2024/25 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.8 mi 2025/26 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 46.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 2.3 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.35 mi 2024/25 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 67.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 1.8 mi est. | 62.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.36 mi 2024/25 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 3.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 56.0 A8 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 3.0 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
15 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
St Mary's University, Twickenham, University of West London
House prices, crime and flood risk for TW7 →
Fee-paying schools around TW7: ages, selection, how full →