Schools near SW3
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SW3
Remove88% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 190 schools, 6 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 12 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SW3 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SW3 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.2 mi away | 2.97 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.44 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 1.67 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.9 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.39 mi 2025/26 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 1.13 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.07 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 43.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 51.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.95 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 54.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 52.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 62.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.89 mi est. | 66.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.94 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.56 mi 2025/26 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 61.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 1.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.14 mi 2024/25 | 95.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 66.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 59.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.41 mi 2024/25 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.54 mi 2024/25 | 100.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.51 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 58.4 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 48.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 51.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.55 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 60.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 61.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.29 mi 2025/26 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.48 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 52.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 48.3 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 1.63 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.46 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.45 mi 2024/25 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.25 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.51 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 61.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.81 mi 2024/25 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 66.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 42.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 1.03 mi 2024/25 | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
66 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Birkbeck College, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, Institute of Cancer Research, London Business School, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, Royal Academy of Music, Royal College of Art, Royal College of Music, School of Oriental and African Studies, University College London, University of London, University of Westminster
House prices, crime and flood risk for SW3 →
Fee-paying schools around SW3: ages, selection, how full →