Schools near SW11
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SW11
Remove87% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 185 schools, 6 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 5 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SW11 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SW11 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | 0.95 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 43.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.41 mi 2024/25 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.55 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 60.2 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.48 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 51.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.07 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.44 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 52.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 1.13 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 58.4 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.63 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.03 mi 2024/25 | 86.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 62.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 66.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 2.97 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 1.67 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 48.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.81 mi 2024/25 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 55.1 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 42.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.39 mi 2025/26 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 54.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 61.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.33 mi 2024/25 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.63 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Report card | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 38.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.37 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 2.69 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.26 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 49.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.89 mi est. | 66.6 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: improved significantly | 2.2 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 49.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 52.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi 2024/25 | 95.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 1.56 mi 2025/26 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi varies | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.94 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.3 mi 2024/25 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 59.4 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
49 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, Institute of Cancer Research, Royal College of Art, Royal College of Music, St George's Hospital Medical School
House prices, crime and flood risk for SW11 →
Fee-paying schools around SW11: ages, selection, how full →