Schools near SG2
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SG2
Remove75% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 36 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SG2 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SG2 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 153 yd away | 1.44 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.88 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | No limit varies | 41.5 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 1.07 mi varies | 42.4 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 1.11 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 1.61 mi varies | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.6 mi varies | 37.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 31.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.63 mi varies | 32.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | no figure |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 2.8 mi varies | 50.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.81 mi varies | 32.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.87 mi varies | 69.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 2.09 mi varies | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 3.06 mi varies | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 2.31 mi varies | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.8 mi varies | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.47 mi varies | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 1.81 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 2.18 mi varies | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.91 mi varies | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 3.59 mi varies | 49.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.6 mi varies | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.51 mi varies | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 1.35 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for SG2 →
Fee-paying schools around SG2: ages, selection, how full →