Schools near SE5
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SE5
Remove85% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 200 schools, 6 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 4 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SE5 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SE5 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 47.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 39.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Report card | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 43.3 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 39.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 56.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.22 mi 2025/26 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 65.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 95.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 3.54 mi 2024/25 | 45.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 52.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 61.7 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.75 mi est. | 55.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.23 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 38.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 42.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.48 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 47.8 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.81 mi 2024/25 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 42.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 2.69 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 40.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.89 mi est. | 66.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.4 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 1.23 mi 2025/26 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 40.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.29 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 1.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 1.02 mi 2025/26 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.74 mi est. | 59.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.63 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | no figure | 60.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 3.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
16 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Courtauld Institute of Art, King's College London, London School of Economics and Political Science, London South Bank University
House prices, crime and flood risk for SE5 →
Fee-paying schools around SE5: ages, selection, how full →