Schools near SE15
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SE15
Remove86% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 202 schools, 2 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SE15 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SE15 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 39.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.4 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 61.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.48 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: improved significantly | 1.0 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 50.5 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.75 mi est. | 55.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 52.9 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 56.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 43.3 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 47.7 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.23 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.7 mi 2025/26 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 65.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 47.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 41.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.57 mi 2025/26 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Report card | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.41 mi 2025/26 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 1.23 mi 2025/26 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 39.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.22 mi 2025/26 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 64.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.48 mi 2025/26 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 3.54 mi 2024/25 | 45.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.49 mi 2025/26 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 49.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 49.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 42.8 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 47.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 1.02 mi 2025/26 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.39 mi 2024/25 | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.78 mi 2025/26 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 50.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 55.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 40.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 1.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.74 mi est. | 59.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.63 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 46.9 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 52.3 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 48.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 3.0 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 3.0 mi away | 0.2 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
17 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Goldsmiths College, University of London, London South Bank University
House prices, crime and flood risk for SE15 →
Fee-paying schools around SE15: ages, selection, how full →