Schools near OL7
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
OL7
Remove70% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 80 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: OL7 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in OL7 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | no figure | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 1.67 mi varies | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.85 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.65 mi varies | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.47 mi varies | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.63 mi varies | 51.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 2.5 mi est. | 38.1 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.48 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.5 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.86 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.91 mi varies | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 1.39 mi varies | 43.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 2.07 mi varies | 45.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 1.99 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.41 mi 2025/26 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 4.22 mi varies | 55.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 37.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 43.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 35.6 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 36.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 39.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Inadequate | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Inadequate | 2.3 mi away | 0.89 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.3 mi away | 0.8 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: some aspects not as strong | 2.4 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.9 mi varies | 33.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 42.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: improved significantly | 2.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 2.63 mi varies | 36.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 44.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.21 mi 2025/26 | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.38 mi 2025/26 | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.9 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.08 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.97 mi est. | no figure |
2 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for OL7 →
Fee-paying schools around OL7: ages, selection, how full →