Schools near NR3
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
NR3
Remove81% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 64 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: NR3 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in NR3 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 36 yd away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 107 yd away | 0.37 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 0.4 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 39.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.87 mi est. | 53.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 1.05 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.1 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 36.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.94 mi est. | 61.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 45.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.73 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 40.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Foundation special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 46.5 A8 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Report card | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.14 mi est. | 50.4 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 1.93 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
7 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Norwich University of the Arts
House prices, crime and flood risk for NR3 →
Fee-paying schools around NR3: ages, selection, how full →