Schools near LU5
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
LU5
Remove85% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 41 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: LU5 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in LU5 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.82 mi 2026/27 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 1.13 mi 2026/27 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 46.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 1.06 mi 2026/27 | 36.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 1.8 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 1.54 mi est. | 36.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 45.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.26 mi 2026/27 | 46.2 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 3.21 mi 2026/27 | 39.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 91.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: some aspects not as strong | 2.2 mi away | 0.6 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 32.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 40.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 1.0 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.88 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 2.22 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 43.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 3.12 mi est. | no figure |
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for LU5 →
Fee-paying schools around LU5: ages, selection, how full →