Schools near LS10
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
LS10
Remove83% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 54 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: LS10 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in LS10 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 151 yd away | 0.69 mi 2024/25 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 0.3 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 43.8 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.95 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.66 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 1.05 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.68 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.17 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.86 mi 2024/25 | 33.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 59.0% KS2 |
| University technical college | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 2.04 mi est. | 46.2 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Report card | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 1.22 mi 2024/25 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 2.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 2.96 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 32.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 49.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.46 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 1.38 mi est. | 46.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.54 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 1.06 mi 2024/25 | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 30.5 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.71 mi 2024/25 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
1 fee-paying school is left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Leeds College of Music
House prices, crime and flood risk for LS10 →
Fee-paying schools around LS10: ages, selection, how full →