Schools near L68
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
L68
Remove73% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 73 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: L68 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in L68 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 32.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.7 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 32.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 41.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 1.61 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 29.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 1.67 mi 2025/26 | 32.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.44 mi 2025/26 | 41.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.49 mi 2025/26 | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: improved significantly | 1.4 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 33.4 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 28.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 17.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.02 mi 2025/26 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 29.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.99 mi 2025/26 | 39.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.82 mi est. | 28.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 3.78 mi 2025/26 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 2.13 mi 2025/26 | 39.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 29.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 1.34 mi est. | 44.5 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 1.19 mi 2025/26 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 4.7 mi 2025/26 | 42.8 A8 |
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for L68 →
Fee-paying schools around L68: ages, selection, how full →