Schools near L32
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
L32
Remove61% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 38 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: L32 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in L32 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.4 mi 2026/27 | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 1.08 mi est. | 31.4 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.4 mi away | 1.15 mi 2026/27 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.83 mi 2026/27 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.28 mi 2026/27 | 40.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.21 mi 2026/27 | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 1.0 mi 2025/26 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.55 mi 2026/27 | 32.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.6 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 33.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 39.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 31.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.79 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 1.52 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | no figure | 57.0% KS2 |
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for L32 →
Fee-paying schools around L32: ages, selection, how full →