Schools near HA8
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
HA8
Remove88% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 87 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: HA8 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in HA8 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 96.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 95.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.32 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 39.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 51.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 2.74 mi 2024/25 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 1.02 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 64.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 47.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 48.9 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 2.08 mi 2023/24 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 47.3 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.24 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 51.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 1.6 mi est. | 61.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 47.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 63.7 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | No limit 2023/24 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 54.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 2.32 mi 2023/24 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.81 mi 2023/24 | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 64.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.81 mi 2023/24 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 16.97 mi 2023/24 | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 60.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 3.38 mi 2023/24 | 51.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.7 mi away | 0.75 mi varies | 40.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 2.23 mi varies | 36.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 2.53 mi 2023/24 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 61.6 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 3.0 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 3.0 mi away | no figure | 78.0% KS2 |
13 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for HA8 →
Fee-paying schools around HA8: ages, selection, how full →