Schools near GL1
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
GL1
Remove69% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 46 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: GL1 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in GL1 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.53 mi 2024/25 | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 36.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 1.62 mi 2024/25 | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.42 mi 2024/25 | 43.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 3.59 mi 2024/25 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 67.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 72.9 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.92 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.34 mi 2024/25 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.56 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 72.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 10.95 mi 2024/25 | 36.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 1.17 mi 2024/25 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 1.45 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.66 mi 2024/25 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 34.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 1.29 mi 2024/25 | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 77.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.87 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 44.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.9 mi 2024/25 | 18.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 2.02 mi 2024/25 | 41.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 1.08 mi est. | 36.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.8 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
5 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for GL1 →
Fee-paying schools around GL1: ages, selection, how full →